Home/Notes/SSC JE Cut Off 2025: Paper 1 Category-Wise Marks
SSC JE Cut Off 2025: Paper 1 Category-Wise Marks
📖 Study ArticleExam GuideSSC JE

SSC JE Cut Off 2025: Paper 1 Category-Wise Marks

By Published: 31 October 2026Exam: SSC JE
#ssc-je#ssc-je-cut-off#cut-off#paper-1#previous-year-cut-off#ssc-exams

Exam

SSC JE

Subject

Exam Guide

Reading time

8 min · 12 sections

Published

31 October 2026

On this page
  1. 1SSC JE Cut Off 2025: Quick Answer
  2. 2SSC JE Cut Off 2025 Paper 1 (Category-Wise)
  3. 3SSC JE Civil Engineering Cut Off 2025
  4. 4SSC JE Electrical and Mechanical Cut Off 2025
  5. 5SSC JE Minimum Qualifying Marks
  6. 6How Many Were Shortlisted for SSC JE Paper-II
  7. 7SSC JE Final Cut Off 2025 (After Paper-II)
  8. 8Does the SSC JE Paper 1 Score Count in Final Merit?
  9. 9SSC JE Cut Off 2024 vs 2025 (Paper 1, Official)
  10. 10Safe Score for SSC JE 2026 Paper 1 (Expected)
  11. 11SSC JE Cut Off FAQs
  12. 12Practice Next for SSC JE

SSC JE Cut Off 2025: Quick Answer

The SSC JE cut off 2025 for Paper-I (UR) was 127.22748 for Civil and 127.30120 for Electrical/Mechanical, out of 200 normalised marks, as fixed in SSC's result of 06.03.2026. These are the Paper-I shortlisting cut-offs for Paper-II, not the final cut-offs; the final cut-offs (after Paper-II) came in SSC's final result of 03.08.2026 and are given further down.

As of 31 Oct 2026: every figure on this page is copied from SSC's own result write-ups (linked below). SSC JE 2026 Paper-I is on 2 to 6 November and 30 November to 1 December 2026 (SSC corrigendum of 26.10.2026), so no 2026 cut-off exists yet. Any 2026 number here is marked Expected with the method shown.

Official sources: Paper-I result write-up, 06.03.2026 (PDF), final result write-up, 03.08.2026 (PDF), FRTA write-up, 09.07.2026 (PDF).

SSC JE Cut Off 2025 Paper 1 (Category-Wise)

SSC held JE 2025 Paper-I from 03.12.2025 to 06.12.2025 and on 13.12.2025 in several shifts, so marks were normalised before the cut-off was drawn (write-up para 2). Separate lists were made for Civil and for Electrical/Mechanical.

CategoryCivil cut off (out of 200)Electrical/Mechanical cut off (out of 200)
UR127.22748127.30120
OBC124.45815127.30120
EWS117.90628115.36583
SC109.24462112.05213
ST106.85210102.86832
OH101.82395102.38689
HH57.6440766.59578
Others PwD40.0130044.18208

Source: SSC write-up dated 06.03.2026, para 4. The OBC cut-off for Electrical/Mechanical equals the UR figure exactly in SSC's table.

SSC JE Civil Engineering Cut Off 2025

For Civil, SSC shortlisted 11,593 candidates for Paper-II. The UR list shows 1,321 names, but SSC notes that a further 550 SC, 192 ST, 3,428 OBC, 803 EWS, 6 OH and 1 HH candidates cleared the UR cut-off and are counted under their own categories.

Civil categoryCandidates shortlisted
OBC4,536
SC2,766
EWS1,539
UR1,321
ST1,206
HH / OH / Others PwD89 / 83 / 53
Total11,593

SSC JE Electrical and Mechanical Cut Off 2025

Electrical and Mechanical share one table because a few posts are common to both branches. The two branches get different question papers, so SSC normalises their scores against each other to set one merit and cut-off (2026 notice para 13.18; the 2025 FRTA write-up para 5.1 applies the same rule to Paper-II). For Electrical/Mechanical, 4,014 candidates were shortlisted: SC 917, ST 350, OBC 1,464, EWS 639, UR 542, OH 35, HH 34 and Others PwD 33.

SSC JE Minimum Qualifying Marks

Below the cut-off sits a floor: you must reach the minimum qualifying marks to be considered at all (06.03.2026 write-up para 3; FRTA write-up para 6).

CategoryPaper-I (out of 200)Paper-II (out of 300)
UR30% = 6030% = 90
OBC / EWS25% = 5025% = 75
All others20% = 4020% = 60

How Many Were Shortlisted for SSC JE Paper-II

Stage (JE 2025)NumberOfficial source
Shortlisted for Paper-II15,607 (11,593 Civil + 4,014 Elec/Mech)Write-ups of 06.03.2026 and 09.07.2026
Appeared in Paper-II (07.04.2026)14,062FRTA write-up, para 1
Submitted post preferences11,052FRTA write-up, para 3
Final vacancies and candidates recommended1,731Final result write-up, para 4

SSC JE Final Cut Off 2025 (After Paper-II)

The final result of 03.08.2026 gives, for every post and category, the marks of the last candidate allocated. For JE 2025 the "Total" column is Paper-I (out of 200) plus Paper-II (out of 300), so it is out of 500. Selected rows for the largest departments:

Post (code)UROBCEWSSCST
JE Civil, CPWD (F)388.18805381.60215377.25157360.54384365.31121
JE Civil, MES (N)378.33889374.25157372.55289352.35614355.78370
JE Civil, BRO (A), male only361.25413355.20844355.32406336.79378332.86921
JE Electrical, CPWD (E)376.18540366.86051359.93353342.10652322.55949
JE Elec and Mech, MES (O)356.89742350.68337342.39976330.85255311.51692
JE Elec and Mech, BRO (B), male only341.08393344.89140334.07323320.19008300.14521

Source: SSC final result write-up dated 03.08.2026, para 5. The write-up also lists CWC, CWPRS, DGQA-Naval and Farakka Barrage rows and the OH/HH/PwBD rows. Ties were broken by Paper-II total, then Paper-I Part (i) and Part (ii) marks, then age (para 7).

Does the SSC JE Paper 1 Score Count in Final Merit?

For JE 2025, yes. The FRTA and final write-ups say both Paper-I and Paper-II marks were used, and the "Total" column adds them. For example, the last UR candidate for JE Civil in CPWD had 388.18805 in total and 246 in Paper-II, so about 142 came from Paper-I.

For JE 2026, no. The 2026 notice changes the rule: Paper-I is "qualifying in nature" and only normalised Paper-II scores decide final merit (2026 notice paras 13.2, 13.16, 18.2 and 18.5). So for 2026, the Paper-I cut-off only decides who sits Paper-II.

SSC JE Cut Off 2024 vs 2025 (Paper 1, Official)

CategoryCivil 2024Civil 2025Elec/Mech 2024Elec/Mech 2025
UR122.92909127.22748132.06654127.30120
OBC116.82650124.45815131.27256127.30120
EWS109.20412117.90628120.13213115.36583
SC101.85006109.24462112.97309112.05213
ST97.83364106.85210101.37117102.86832
Shortlisted11,76511,5934,4584,014

Source for 2024: SSC JE 2024 Paper-I result write-up, 20.08.2024 (PDF). Civil cut-offs rose in every category in 2025; Electrical/Mechanical fell for UR, OBC, EWS and SC and rose slightly for ST.

Safe Score for SSC JE 2026 Paper 1 (Expected)

These are Expected targets made by us, not SSC figures. Method: take the higher of the two official Paper-I cut-offs (2024, 2025) for each category, add a 5-mark buffer and round up to the next whole mark. The buffer is there because SSC's tentative 2026 list (08.10.2026) has fewer JE posts: by our count, 867 Civil and 301 Electrical/Mechanical/E&M posts, against 1,312 Civil and 419 Electrical/Mechanical in the 2025 final result. The 2026 paper's difficulty is unknown until the exam ends, and a 2023 comparison was not used.

CategoryCivil safe target (Expected)Elec/Mech safe target (Expected)
UR133+138+
OBC130+137+
EWS123+126+
SC114+118+
ST112+108+

Vacancy source: SSC JE 2026 tentative vacancies, 08.10.2026 (PDF). Practise the engineering part with the SSC JE Civil Part-A Mock Test 01 or the SSC JE Electrical Part-B Mock Test 01, and the common part with the SSC JE Reasoning Mock Test 01 and SSC JE General Awareness Mock Test 01.

SSC JE Cut Off FAQs

SSC JE cut off 2025 civil kitna tha?

SSC ke 06.03.2026 result ke hisaab se Civil Paper-I ka UR cut off 127.22748 tha (200 mein se). OBC 124.45815, EWS 117.90628, SC 109.24462 aur ST 106.85210 raha.

Is the 06.03.2026 table the final SSC JE cut off?

No. It is the Paper-I shortlisting cut-off for Paper-II. Final cut-offs are post-wise marks of the last allocated candidate in the 03.08.2026 final result.

SSC JE mein mechanical aur electrical ka cut off same kyun hota hai?

Kuch posts dono branches ke liye common hain, isliye SSC dono papers ke marks ko aapas mein normalise karke ek hi merit aur cut off banata hai.

What are the minimum qualifying marks in SSC JE?

30% for UR (60 in Paper-I, 90 in Paper-II), 25% for OBC/EWS (50 and 75) and 20% for others (40 and 60).

Is SSC JE 2026 Paper-I added to final merit?

No. Under the 2026 notice, Paper-I is qualifying only and final merit uses normalised Paper-II marks. For JE 2025, both papers counted.

When will the SSC JE 2026 Paper-I cut off come?

With the Paper-I result, after the exam ends on 1 December 2026. SSC has not announced a result date as of 31 Oct 2026.


Practice Next for SSC JE

Sources: SSC JE 2025 Paper-I write-up (06.03.2026), FRTA write-up (09.07.2026), final result write-up (03.08.2026); SSC JE 2024 Paper-I write-up (20.08.2024); SSC JE 2026 notice and tentative vacancies (08.10.2026); SSC corrigendum of 26.10.2026. Last checked 31 October 2026.

Test Your Knowledge

Take a free mock test for SSC JE right now.

Take Free Mock Test →