Home/Govt Jobs/RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026 - CEN 08/2026, 1265 Posts, Apply Online by 25 November
Railway1265 VacanciesAll India (30 RRB and Zonal Railway units)

RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026 - CEN 08/2026, 1265 Posts, Apply Online by 25 November

Total vacancies

1265

Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs), Ministry of Railways

Last date to apply

25.11.2026

29 days left

Application fee

₹500 (₹400 refunded on appearing in CBT) | Female, Transgender, Ex-Servicemen, SC, ST, Minority, EBC: ₹250 (refunded on appearing in CBT)

Age limit

20-33 years (as on 01.01.2027)

Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs), Ministry of RailwaysPublished: Oct 27, 2026
Live
🔥 Instant Job Alerts & Answer Keys Updates⚡ Cut-off discussions & preparation strategies📢 Get daily job notifications
Join Telegram

Overview / Full Details

RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026

RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026: The Railway Recruitment Boards have published Centralised Employment Notice (CEN) No. 08/2026 for the post of Station Master (Pay Level 6, initial pay ₹35,400), and graduates aged 20 to 33 years can apply online at rrbapply.gov.in from 27 October 2026 to 25 November 2026 (23:59 hrs). The CEN's zone-wise table (Annexure-B) lists 1,265 vacancies across 30 RRB and Zonal Railway units, while its "vacancies at a glance" table prints 1,215.

This is a separate CEN only for Station Master. Selection is through a single-stage Computer Based Test (CBT), a Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT), document verification and a medical examination to standard A-2.

Latest Update (27 October 2026): Online applications open today on rrbapply.gov.in and close on 25 November 2026 at 23:59 hrs. The fee can be paid until 27 November 2026. You can apply to only one RRB; applying to more than one RRB leads to rejection of all your applications.

RRB Station Master 2026 - Overview

ParticularsDetails
Recruiting BodyRailway Recruitment Boards (RRBs), Ministry of Railways
Advertisement No.CEN No. 08/2026
Post NameStation Master
Total Vacancies1,265 as per Annexure-B (the summary table prints 1,215)
Pay LevelLevel 6, 7th CPC (initial pay ₹35,400)
Medical StandardA-2
Age Limit20-33 years as on 01.01.2027
QualificationGraduate degree from a recognised university or its equivalent
Application Dates27.10.2026 to 25.11.2026 (23:59 hrs)
Selection ProcessCBT, CBAT, Document Verification, Medical Examination
Apply Onlinewww.rrbapply.gov.in
Official Websiterrb.indianrailways.gov.in

RRB Station Master 2026 Important Dates

EventDate
Indicative notice in Employment News24.10.2026
Online application starts27.10.2026
Last date to apply online25.11.2026 (23:59 hrs)
Last date for fee payment27.11.2026
Modification window (with modification fee)28.11.2026 to 07.12.2026
Age reckoned on01.01.2027
CBT dateNot announced in the CEN; RRBs will intimate it later

In the modification window you pay ₹250 (non-refundable) for each modification. Details filled in the "Create an Account" form and your chosen RRB cannot be changed.

RRB Station Master Vacancy 2026

The CEN's summary table ("Details of Vacancies at a Glance") prints 1,215 total vacancies. The RRB and zone-wise table in Annexure-B adds up to 1,265 (UR 542, SC 176, ST 104, OBC 296, EWS 147). We show the Annexure-B figures below. If RRBs issue a corrigendum, we will update this page.

Category-wise vacancies (Annexure-B totals)

CategoryVacancies
UR542
SC176
ST104
OBC (NCL)296
EWS147
Total1,265
Of which Ex-Servicemen (ExSM)133

Para 12.2 of the CEN says the totals already include the vacancies reserved for Ex-Servicemen. Annexure-A marks the post as not suitable for PwBD (VI, HI, LD, OD and MD all "No").

RRB and zone-wise vacancies

RRBZoneURSCSTOBCEWSTotalExSM
AhmedabadWR135274314
AjmerNWR2331715495
AjmerWCR61041121
PrayagrajNCR44157281010410
PrayagrajNR3112181
BengaluruSWR52121022610211
BhopalWCR2182135495
BhopalWR52141131
BhubaneswarECoR92147233
BilaspurCR60213121
BilaspurSECR2374135526
ChandigarhNR193141283
ChennaiSR47198321311912
GorakhpurNER14904183
GuwahatiNFR1652104374
Jammu-SrinagarNR50189331212212
KolkataER115394323
KolkataSER3001151
MaldaER0040040
MumbaiCR541811321012512
MumbaiSCR194203283
MumbaiWR103272242
MuzaffarpurECR52142142
PatnaECR52532172
RanchiECR62142152
RanchiSER47010121
SecunderabadSCR3110051
SecunderabadSCoR32631212657
SiliguriNFR104273263
ThiruvananthapuramSR42179321411412
Total5421761042961471,265133

Mumbai (CR) has the most vacancies (125), followed by Jammu-Srinagar (122) and Chennai (119).

RRB Station Master Eligibility 2026

Educational Qualification

You need a graduate degree from a recognised university or its equivalent (Annexure-A). You must hold it by 23:59 hrs of 25.11.2026. Candidates still waiting for their final-year result are not eligible and should not apply (Para 2.1 and 4.4).

Age Limit

The age limit is 20 to 33 years as on 01.01.2027. The date-of-birth limits below already include the community relaxation (Para 8.2):

CategoryBorn not earlier thanBorn not later than
UR and EWS02.01.199401.01.2007
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)02.01.199101.01.2007
SC / ST02.01.198901.01.2007

Age Relaxation

CategoryRelaxation in upper age limit
OBC (NCL)3 years
SC / ST5 years
Ex-Servicemen (more than 6 months' service after attestation)UR/EWS 3 years, OBC 6 years, SC/ST 8 years, after deducting length of service from age
Serving Group C and erstwhile Group D Railway staff, and substitutes, with at least 3 years' serviceUp to age 40 (UR/EWS), 43 (OBC), 45 (SC/ST)
Staff of quasi-administrative Railway offices (canteens, co-operative societies, institutes)Length of service or 5 years, whichever is less
Widowed, divorced or judicially separated women (not remarried)Up to age 35 (UR/EWS), 38 (OBC), 40 (SC/ST)

SC, ST and OBC candidates applying against unreserved vacancies get no age relaxation. If you qualify for more than one relaxation, only the highest one applies; they are not added together.

Medical Standard (A-2)

  • Distant vision 6/9, 6/9 without glasses; near vision Sn 0.6, 0.6 without glasses.
  • You must pass tests for colour vision, binocular vision, night vision and myopic vision.
  • Candidates who have had LASIK or any other surgery to correct a refractive error are not eligible for Station Master.
  • Candidates shortlisted for CBAT must bring the vision certificate (Annexure VI / VI-A) in original. Without it, you will not be allowed to take the CBAT.

RRB Station Master Application Fee 2026

CategoryFeeRefund on appearing in CBT
All candidates (except the concession categories below)₹500₹400, less bank charges
Female, Transgender, Ex-Servicemen, SC, ST, Minority Communities, Economically Backward Class (EBC)₹250Full ₹250, less bank charges
  • Pay online only (net banking, debit/credit card or UPI).
  • Refunds go only to the bank account seeded with your Aadhaar. No refund if your application is incomplete, not submitted or rejected.
  • EBC means annual family income below ₹50,000. EBC is a fee concession only; it is not the same as OBC or EWS and gives no job reservation.

RRB Station Master Selection Process 2026

  1. Single-stage Computer Based Test (CBT)
  2. Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT): candidates equal to 8 times the vacancies (RRB-wise, community-wise) are shortlisted from the CBT
  3. Document Verification: candidates equal to the number of vacancies, as per merit and Railway options
  4. Medical Examination (standard A-2)

The final merit list gives 70% weightage to CBT marks and 30% to CBAT marks, and only candidates who qualify in the CBAT are considered. If two candidates have the same marks, the older candidate ranks higher.

RRB Station Master Exam Pattern 2026

CBT pattern

SectionQuestions (1 mark each)
Basic Science, Mathematical and Analytical Capability60
Logical Capability20
Mental Reasoning20
Total100
  • Duration: 120 minutes
  • Negative marking: 1/3 mark is deducted for each wrong answer
  • Language: English, Hindi and 13 regional languages (Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Kannada, Konkani, Malayalam, Manipuri, Marathi, Odia, Punjabi, Tamil, Telugu and Urdu). The language you pick in the form cannot be changed.
  • Marks are normalised when the CBT is held in more than one shift. The CEN calls the section split indicative.

CBT syllabus

  • Basic Science and Mathematics (30 marks): number system, ratio and proportion, averages, percentages, profit and loss, time-speed-distance, work, algebra, linear equations, AP, LCM-HCF, geometry and trigonometry, area and volume, basic probability and statistics; units, mass and density, work-power-energy, friction, velocity, heat and temperature, basic electricity, levers and simple machines.
  • Data Analysis and Interpretation (30 marks): tables, charts, graphs, pie charts, Venn diagrams, data sufficiency and data arrangement.
  • Logical Capability (20 marks): binary logic, syllogism, clocks and calendars, assumptions, blood relations, family tree, puzzles, and English reading comprehension.
  • Mental Reasoning (20 marks): analogy, series completion, coding-decoding, ranking and arrangement.

Minimum qualifying marks in CBT

CategoryMinimum
UR / EWS40%
OBC (NCL) / SC30%
ST25%

CBAT

  • Questions and options in English and Hindi only.
  • You need a minimum T-score of 42 in each test battery. There is no relaxation for any category.
  • There is no negative marking in the CBAT.

RRB Station Master Salary 2026

Station Master is a Pay Level 6 post under the 7th CPC with an initial pay of ₹35,400 per month (CEN, Annexure-A). The CEN does not list allowances. For how Railway pay and allowances work at other levels, see our RRB NTPC salary 2026 note.

How to Apply for RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026

  1. Read the full CEN No. 08/2026 on rrb.indianrailways.gov.in.
  2. Go to www.rrbapply.gov.in and create an account with your own mobile number and email ID.
  3. Choose one RRB only. Your choice of RRB cannot be changed later.
  4. Validate your Aadhaar; the Aadhaar-seeded bank account is used for the fee refund.
  5. Fill in your details, choose your exam language and the order of zone preference under your RRB.
  6. Upload your photograph and signature as instructed.
  7. Pay the fee online by 27.11.2026 and submit the form by 25.11.2026, 23:59 hrs.
  8. Save a copy of the submitted application.
LinkDetails
Official Notification PDF (CEN 08/2026)Download CEN 08/2026
Apply Onlinewww.rrbapply.gov.in
Official RRB Websiterrb.indianrailways.gov.in

RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026 FAQs

What is the last date to apply for RRB Station Master 2026?

The last date is 25 November 2026 (23:59 hrs). The fee can be paid until 27 November 2026.

RRB Station Master ka form kab tak bhar sakte hain?

Form 27 October 2026 se 25 November 2026 (raat 11:59 baje) tak rrbapply.gov.in par bhara ja sakta hai. Fee 27 November 2026 tak jama kar sakte hain.

How many vacancies are there in RRB Station Master 2026?

Annexure-B of CEN 08/2026 lists 1,265 vacancies (UR 542, SC 176, ST 104, OBC 296, EWS 147), including 133 for Ex-Servicemen. The CEN's summary table prints 1,215, so check for any corrigendum on the RRB website.

Station Master ke liye age limit kya hai?

Age limit 20 se 33 saal hai, jo 01.01.2027 ko gini jayegi. OBC (NCL) ko 3 saal aur SC/ST ko 5 saal ki chhoot milti hai.

What is the qualification for RRB Station Master?

A graduate degree in any discipline from a recognised university, held by 25.11.2026. Final-year students waiting for results cannot apply.

Is there negative marking in the RRB Station Master exam?

Yes. In the CBT, 1/3 mark is deducted for each wrong answer. There is no negative marking in the CBAT.

Prepare with our RRB NTPC syllabus 2026, RRB NTPC maths formulas, Indian Railway zones and headquarters and free RRB NTPC mock tests. The NTPC Graduate CBT covers similar maths and reasoning topics.

Final Words

RRB Station Master Recruitment 2026 (CEN 08/2026) is open to any graduate aged 20 to 33. The CBT rewards maths, data interpretation and reasoning, and the CBAT has a strict T-score of 42 in every battery, so practise both. Apply to one RRB only, before 25 November 2026.

Important: This article summarises RRB CEN No. 08/2026. The vacancy summary and the Annexure-B table in the CEN show different totals (1,215 and 1,265). Always confirm the latest figures and any corrigendum on the official website, rrb.indianrailways.gov.in, before applying.

Latest Govt Job Posts

All jobs →

Quick Information

Last Date

25.11.2026

Application Fee

₹500 (₹400 refunded on appearing in CBT) | Female, Transgender, Ex-Servicemen, SC, ST, Minority, EBC: ₹250 (refunded on appearing in CBT)

Authority

Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs), Ministry of Railways

Requirements

Qualification

Graduate degree from a recognised university or its equivalent

Age Limit

20-33 years (as on 01.01.2027)

Share Opportunities

Get Exam Alerts

Get cut-off discussions, exam preparation strategies & live process updates.

Join Free Telegram
Application DateEnds: 25.11.2026
Apply Now