Home/Notes/Indian Railway Zones and Headquarters 2026: All 18 Zones List
Indian Railway Zones and Headquarters 2026: All 18 Zones List
📖 Study ArticleGeneral AwarenessRRB NTPC, RRB Group D, RRB ALP, RRB JE, SSC CGL / CHSL / MTS

Indian Railway Zones and Headquarters 2026: All 18 Zones List

By Published: 17 October 2026Exam: RRB NTPC, RRB Group D, RRB ALP, RRB JE, SSC CGL / CHSL / MTS
#railway-gk#railway-zones#rrb-ntpc#rrb-group-d#static-gk#indian-railways#general-awareness

Exam

RRB NTPC, RRB Group D, RRB ALP, RRB JE, SSC CGL / CHSL / MTS

Subject

General Awareness

Reading time

6 min · 9 sections

Published

17 October 2026

On this page
  1. 1How Many Railway Zones Are There in India in 2026?
  2. 2Indian Railway Zones and Headquarters List (All 18 Zones)
  3. 3South Coast Railway: The 18th Railway Zone Explained
  4. 4Railway Zones Trick: Cities With More Than One Zone HQ
  5. 5Railway GK Facts for RRB NTPC and Group D 2026
  6. 6Railway Production Units and Their Locations
  7. 7Railway Zones Practice Questions (RRB NTPC Pattern)
  8. 8Indian Railway Zones FAQs
  9. 9Practice Next

How Many Railway Zones Are There in India in 2026?

Indian Railways has 18 zones in 2026. The 18th zone, South Coast Railway (SCoR), headquartered at Visakhapatnam, was constituted by a Ministry of Railways gazette notification dated 4 May 2026 and started working on 1 June 2026. It was carved out of East Coast Railway and South Central Railway. Each zone is headed by a General Manager, and zones are split into divisions, each under a Divisional Railway Manager (DRM).

Key takeaway: 18 zones (17 + South Coast Railway from 1 June 2026) and 70 operating divisions (69 + the new Rayagada division). Kolkata has 3 zonal HQs (Eastern, South Eastern, Metro Railway), Mumbai has 2 (Central, Western). Northern Railway has the longest route length.

Many pages and even the Indian Railways Year Book 2024-25 still say 17 zones and 69 divisions, because the Year Book covers the year to 31 March 2025. Use 18 for questions set after June 2026.

Indian Railway Zones and Headquarters List (All 18 Zones)

Route length is from the Indian Railways Year Book 2024-25 (as on 31 March 2025, before the South Coast split, so East Coast and South Central figures are pre-split). The South Coast figure is from the zone's 100-day update (October 2026).

#ZoneHeadquartersYear formedRoute km
1Central RailwayMumbai (CSMT)19514,353
2Eastern RailwayKolkata19522,855
3East Central RailwayHajipur (Bihar)20024,400
4East Coast RailwayBhubaneswar20033,162 (pre-split)
5Northern RailwayNew Delhi19527,477
6North Central RailwayPrayagraj (Allahabad)20033,518
7North Eastern RailwayGorakhpur19523,494
8Northeast Frontier RailwayMaligaon (Guwahati)19584,412
9North Western RailwayJaipur20025,613
10Southern RailwayChennai19515,104
11South Central RailwaySecunderabad19666,637 (pre-split)
12South Eastern RailwayKolkata (Garden Reach)19552,749
13South East Central RailwayBilaspur (Chhattisgarh)20032,448
14South Western RailwayHubballi (Hubli)20033,711
15Western RailwayMumbai (Churchgate)19516,284
16West Central RailwayJabalpur20033,177
17Metro Railway, KolkataKolkata201045
18South Coast RailwayVisakhapatnam2026about 3,532

Total route length of Indian Railways on 31 March 2025: 69,439 km (Year Book 2024-25).

South Coast Railway: The 18th Railway Zone Explained

PointFact
Gazette notification4 May 2026 (Ministry of Railways, under Section 3(4) of the Railways Act, 1989)
Working from1 June 2026
HeadquartersVisakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh)
Carved out ofEast Coast Railway and South Central Railway
DivisionsVisakhapatnam, Vijayawada, Guntur, Guntakal
Visakhapatnam divisionThe truncated old Waltair division, renamed
New division under East Coast RailwayRayagada (made from the rest of Waltair division)
First General ManagerSandeep Mathur

After the change, South Central Railway keeps the Secunderabad, Hyderabad and Nanded divisions, and East Coast Railway has Khurda Road, Sambalpur and Rayagada.

Railway Zones Trick: Cities With More Than One Zone HQ

CityZonal headquarters
KolkataEastern, South Eastern, Metro Railway
MumbaiCentral (CSMT), Western (Churchgate)

Tricky HQs that are not state capitals: Hajipur (East Central), Gorakhpur (North Eastern), Bilaspur (South East Central), Hubballi (South Western), Jabalpur (West Central), Prayagraj (North Central), Secunderabad (South Central), Visakhapatnam (South Coast), Maligaon near Guwahati (Northeast Frontier).

Memory hook for the 2002–03 zones (the seven formed in the last big reorganisation): "Hajipur–Jaipur in 2002; Bhubaneswar, Prayagraj, Bilaspur, Hubballi, Jabalpur in 2003."

Railway GK Facts for RRB NTPC and Group D 2026

TopicFact
First passenger train16 April 1853, Bori Bunder (Mumbai) to Thane, 34 km
Railway Board formed1905
Rail Budget merged with Union BudgetFrom 2017-18
Head of the Railway BoardChairman and CEO, Railway Board
Minister for Railways (Oct 2026)Ashwini Vaishnaw
GaugesBroad 1,676 mm; Metre 1,000 mm; Narrow 762 mm and 610 mm
Broad gauge share of route km97.02% (31 March 2025)
Electrified route km65,510 RKm by March 2025
Stations7,469 (2024-25)
Operating divisions70 (69 in the Year Book + Rayagada from 1 June 2026)
KavachIndigenous Automatic Train Protection system
First Vande Bharat Express15 February 2019, New Delhi to Varanasi
Chenab BridgeWorld's highest railway arch bridge, part of the USBRL line dedicated on 6 June 2025
New Pamban BridgeIndia's first vertical-lift railway sea bridge (Tamil Nadu), opened 6 April 2025
CRIS (IT arm)Set up in 1986, New Delhi

Railway Production Units and Their Locations

Production unitLocationMakes
Chittaranjan Locomotive Works (CLW)Chittaranjan, West BengalElectric locomotives (700 in 2024-25, the highest)
Banaras Locomotive Works (BLW, earlier DLW)VaranasiElectric and diesel locomotives
Patiala Locomotive Works (PLW)PatialaElectric locomotives
Integral Coach Factory (ICF)ChennaiCoaches, Vande Bharat trainsets
Rail Coach Factory (RCF)KapurthalaCoaches
Modern Coach Factory (MCF)Rae BareliCoaches
Rail Wheel Factory (RWF)Bengaluru (Yelahanka)Wheels and axles
Rail Wheel Plant (RWP)Bela, BiharWheels

Railway Zones Practice Questions (RRB NTPC Pattern)

  1. How many railway zones does India have after June 2026? 18.
  2. Which is the headquarters of the South Coast Railway zone? Visakhapatnam.
  3. Hajipur is the headquarters of which zone? East Central Railway.
  4. Which zone has the longest route length? Northern Railway (7,477 route km).
  5. Which new division was created under East Coast Railway on 1 June 2026? Rayagada.
  6. Which two zones are headquartered in Mumbai? Central and Western.
  7. Where is the headquarters of South Western Railway? Hubballi.
  8. The old Waltair division was renamed as? Visakhapatnam division.

Indian Railway Zones FAQs

How many railway zones are there in India in 2026?

  1. South Coast Railway (HQ Visakhapatnam) became the 18th zone on 1 June 2026, after a gazette notification on 4 May 2026.

Which is the newest railway zone in India?

South Coast Railway, headquartered at Visakhapatnam, working since 1 June 2026.

Which is the largest railway zone in India?

By route length, Northern Railway (HQ New Delhi), with 7,477 route km on 31 March 2025.

How many railway divisions are there in India?

70: the Year Book 2024-25 lists 69, and the 4 May 2026 notification created Rayagada division from 1 June 2026.

Why do some books say 17 railway zones?

They were printed before June 2026. The 17 zones included Metro Railway, Kolkata; South Coast Railway is the 18th.

Which city has the most railway zone headquarters?

Kolkata, with Eastern Railway, South Eastern Railway and Metro Railway.


Practice Next

Test Your Knowledge

Take a free mock test for RRB NTPC, RRB Group D, RRB ALP, RRB JE, SSC CGL / CHSL / MTS right now.

Take Free Mock Test →