Home/Govt Jobs/BHEL Artisan Grade IV Recruitment 2026 - Apply Online for 660 Posts, Last Date 18 November
PSU660 VacanciesRanipet, Visakhapatnam, Bengaluru, Haridwar, Hyderabad, Bhopal, Jhansi, Tiruchirappalli

BHEL Artisan Grade IV Recruitment 2026 - Apply Online for 660 Posts, Last Date 18 November

Total vacancies

660

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)

Last date to apply

18.11.2026

22 days left

Application fee

UR / EWS / OBC ₹1,072 (₹600 exam fee + ₹400 processing fee + GST) | SC / ST / PwBD / Ex-Servicemen ₹472 (processing fee + GST only)

Age limit

Up to 27 years (as on 01.10.2026)

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)Published: Oct 26, 2026
Live
🔥 Instant Job Alerts & Answer Keys Updates⚡ Cut-off discussions & preparation strategies📢 Get daily job notifications
Join Telegram

Overview / Full Details

BHEL Artisan Grade IV Recruitment 2026

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 (2027 batch): Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited has released Advertisement No. 01/2026 to fill 660 Artisan Grade-IV posts in seven trades across nine manufacturing units in Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Uttarakhand, Telangana, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh.

This is a rare chance for ITI pass candidates to join a leading engineering PSU. You first work as a Temporary Artisan for one year at ₹24,000 per month, and are then regularised on the pay scale of ₹29,500 - ₹65,000. You apply online on careers.bhel.in from 21 October 2026 and the last date is 18 November 2026, 11:45 PM.

Latest Update: Online applications for BHEL Artisan 2026 are open from 21 October 2026, 10:00 AM. The last date is 18 November 2026, 11:45 PM. The computer based exam is tentatively planned for 11 December 2026.

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 - Overview

ParticularsDetails
OrganizationBharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)
Advertisement No.01/2026
Post NameArtisan Grade-IV (Fitter, Welder, Turner, Machinist, Electrician, Electronics Mechanic, Foundryman)
Total Vacancies660 (tentative)
Job Location9 BHEL manufacturing units (see vacancy table)
Application ModeOnline only at careers.bhel.in
Selection ProcessComputer Based Examination (CBE), then Document Verification and Skill Test
Pay₹24,000 per month for the first year, then ₹29,500 - ₹65,000
Official Websitecareers.bhel.in

BHEL Artisan 2026 Important Dates

EventDate
Online Application Starts21 October 2026, 10:00 AM
Last Date to Apply Online18 November 2026, 11:45 PM
Qualification and Age Cut-off Date1 October 2026
Computer Based Exam (tentative)11 December 2026

The notice says these dates are tentative and may change. Any change will be shown on careers.bhel.in.

BHEL Artisan Vacancy 2026

The 660 vacancies are tentative, and the actual number can vary after further assessment. Some posts are earmarked for dependents of deceased BHEL employees on compassionate grounds. If those are not filled, they can go to open selection.

Trade-wise and unit-wise vacancies

TradeBAP RanipetHPVP VisakhapatnamEDN BengaluruSBD BengaluruHEEP HaridwarHPEP HyderabadHEP BhopalTP JhansiHPBP TiruchirappalliTotal
Fitter48603162010192280278
Welder625226031050104
Turner1060652230052
Machinist714031423151015101
Electrician462021251818590
Electronics Mechanic032000000023
Foundryman06013020012
Total75120453060606060150660

Category-wise vacancies by unit

UnitUREWSOBCSCSTTotalPwBD (incl.)Ex-Servicemen (incl.)
BAP, Ranipet (Tamil Nadu)3282014175410
HPVP, Visakhapatnam (Andhra Pradesh)471232209120516
EDN, Bengaluru (Karnataka)19412734526
SBD, Bengaluru (Karnataka)1428423024
HEEP, Haridwar (Uttarakhand)35681106028
HPEP, Hyderabad (Telangana)256169460169
HEP, Bhopal (Madhya Pradesh)24699126058
TP, Jhansi (Uttar Pradesh)246171306038
HPBP, Tiruchirappalli (Tamil Nadu)651540282150621
Total28565162115336604590

You can apply for only one manufacturing unit and one trade. If you submit more than one application, only the last submitted one is counted.

BHEL Artisan Eligibility 2026

Educational Qualification (as on 1 October 2026)

  • Class 10 pass, plus
  • National Trade Certificate (NTC / ITI) in the respective trade, plus
  • National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) in the respective trade
  • Not less than 60% marks for General and OBC candidates and 55% marks for SC and ST candidates in both NTC/ITI and NAC

Desirable: knowledge of the regional language (Tamil, Telugu or Kannada) for the south units, and Hindi for the other units.

Important conditions:

  • ITI and NAC certificates or mark sheets must be issued up to 1 October 2026.
  • Only full-time regular courses are counted.
  • SC / ST / PwBD candidates applying for posts not reserved for them are treated as general candidates, and no relaxation in minimum marks is given.
  • Ex-servicemen claiming trade equivalency from an Army, Air Force or Naval institute do not need the minimum marks, but must show the equivalence certificate.
  • Persons already selected as temporary employees in BHEL and not yet regularised cannot apply.

BHEL Artisan Age Limit and Relaxation

The upper age limit for General and EWS candidates is 27 years as on 1 October 2026.

CategoryUpper Age Relaxation
SC / ST5 years
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)3 years
PwBD (General)10 years
PwBD (OBC-NCL)13 years
PwBD (SC / ST)15 years
Work experienceUp to 7 years, for a minimum of 6 months of relevant experience in the prescribed format
J&K domicile (1.1.1980 to 31.12.1989)5 years
Ex-ServicemenAs per Government rules

Whatever the relaxations, the maximum age including all of them cannot go beyond 56 years as on 1 October 2026.

BHEL Artisan Salary 2026

  • First year: you work as a Temporary Artisan on a consolidated wage of ₹24,000 per month.
  • After successful completion: you are regularised as Artisan Grade-IV at the minimum of the pay scale of ₹29,500 - ₹65,000, with allowances applicable at that time.
  • A Best Apprentice from the All India Skill Competition is inducted with 2 increments, and a Runner-Up Apprentice at the minimum of the scale.

BHEL Artisan Application Fee 2026

CategoryExam FeeProcessing FeeTotal
UR / EWS / OBC₹600₹400 + GST₹1,072
SC / ST / PwBD / Ex-ServicemenNil₹400 + GST₹472

The fee is non-refundable. Bank charges for net banking, debit card or credit card payment may be extra.

BHEL Artisan Selection Process 2026

Selection has two stages, and you must clear both to enter the merit list.

  1. Stage I - Computer Based Examination (CBE): held in your trade, marked out of 100. The minimum qualifying marks are 40% for UR / EWS and 30% for OBC (NCL) / SC / ST. PwBD and Ex-Servicemen get a relaxed minimum (30% for UR / EWS and 22.5% for OBC / SC / ST) for shortlisting. The exam is trilingual: Hindi, English or a third language of your choice (Kannada, Telugu or Tamil).
  2. Stage II - Document Verification and Skill Test: candidates are shortlisted from the CBE in the ratio 1:3 of the vacancies in each trade and category (maximum 5 candidates where there is a single vacancy). The Skill Test is qualifying in nature.

The final merit list is made on the CBE score only, for candidates who are found eligible in document verification and qualify in the Skill Test. Selected candidates must also pass a medical examination by the company's authorised officer.

For the subject-wise syllabus and exam details, keep checking careers.bhel.in.

How to Apply for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026

  1. Go to the BHEL recruitment website careers.bhel.in and open the Artisan Recruitment 2027 link.
  2. Read Advertisement No. 01/2026 and the instructions carefully.
  3. Register with a valid email ID and mobile number. Enter your name exactly as in your Class 10 certificate.
  4. Select one manufacturing unit and one trade.
  5. Fill in your education, category and other details, and choose up to 5 exam centre preferences.
  6. Upload the documents asked for and pay the fee online.
  7. Submit before 18 November 2026, 11:45 PM and keep a print of the application.

Keep your email ID active for at least one year, as BHEL sends important messages only by email.

Documents Required

  • Class 10 certificate (for name and date of birth)
  • ITI (NTC) and NAC certificates and mark sheets
  • Caste certificate for SC / ST, and OBC (NCL) certificate issued on or after 1 January 2026
  • EWS Income and Asset Certificate valid for the financial year 2026-27
  • Disability certificate in the prescribed format for PwBD candidates (at least 40% disability)
  • Experience certificate in the prescribed format, if you claim age relaxation
  • No Objection Certificate (NOC) if you work in a Government department, autonomous body or PSU
  • Ex-servicemen undertaking form, if applicable

Important Instructions

  • Pick your unit carefully. Selected Artisans must serve at the allotted unit for at least 20 years, and transfers are not allowed in this period.
  • The CBE for all vacancies is held on the same day, so you cannot appear for two trades.
  • The category you claim in the online form is final and cannot be changed later.
  • OBC candidates not in the Non-Creamy Layer must apply as General.
  • Wrong or false information leads to cancellation of candidature at any stage, even after joining.

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 FAQs

What is the last date to apply for BHEL Artisan 2026?

The last date is 18 November 2026 up to 11:45 PM. The application started on 21 October 2026.

How many vacancies are there in BHEL Artisan Grade-IV 2026?

There are 660 tentative vacancies: Fitter 278, Welder 104, Turner 52, Machinist 101, Electrician 90, Electronics Mechanic 23 and Foundryman 12.

What is the qualification for BHEL Artisan?

Class 10 plus ITI (NTC) plus NAC in the same trade, with at least 60% marks (55% for SC / ST) in both ITI and NAC.

What is the age limit?

The maximum age is 27 years as on 1 October 2026 for General and EWS. SC / ST get 5 years and OBC-NCL gets 3 years of relaxation.

What is the salary of BHEL Artisan?

You get ₹24,000 per month as a Temporary Artisan for one year, then the pay scale of ₹29,500 - ₹65,000 after regularisation.

Is there an interview?

No interview is mentioned. Selection is by a computer based exam, followed by document verification and a qualifying skill test. The merit list depends on the exam score.

What is the application fee?

It is ₹1,072 for UR / EWS / OBC and ₹472 for SC / ST / PwBD / Ex-Servicemen.

Can I apply for more than one unit or trade?

No. You can apply for one unit and one trade only. If you apply twice, the last submitted form is counted.

When is the BHEL Artisan exam?

The tentative date is 11 December 2026. Watch careers.bhel.in for any change.

LinkDetails
Official Notification (Advt. 01/2026)Download Notification
Apply OnlineBHEL Careers Portal

Preparing for government exams? Practise with our free mock tests.

Final Words

The BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 is one of the biggest ITI-level openings in a central PSU this year, with 660 posts, a one-year paid temporary stint and a regular scale of ₹29,500 - ₹65,000 after that. The competition will be high, so decide your trade and unit carefully, because you cannot change them later.

Apply before 18 November 2026, 11:45 PM and keep your ITI and NAC mark sheets ready.

Important: This article summarises the official BHEL Advertisement No. 01/2026. Always check careers.bhel.in for the latest updates and final details.

Latest Govt Job Posts

All jobs →

Quick Information

Last Date

18.11.2026

Application Fee

UR / EWS / OBC ₹1,072 (₹600 exam fee + ₹400 processing fee + GST) | SC / ST / PwBD / Ex-Servicemen ₹472 (processing fee + GST only)

Authority

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)

Requirements

Qualification

Class 10 + ITI (NTC) + NAC in the trade, with 60% marks (55% for SC / ST)

Age Limit

Up to 27 years (as on 01.10.2026)

Share Opportunities

Get Exam Alerts

Get cut-off discussions, exam preparation strategies & live process updates.

Join Free Telegram
Application DateEnds: 18.11.2026
Apply Now