Home/Notes/SSC GD Cut Off 2026: State-Wise Male and Female, Category-Wise
SSC GD Cut Off 2026: State-Wise Male and Female, Category-Wise
📖 Study ArticleExam GuideSSC GD

SSC GD Cut Off 2026: State-Wise Male and Female, Category-Wise

By Published: 20 October 2026Exam: SSC GD
#ssc-gd#ssc-gd-cut-off#ssc-gd-cut-off-2026#ssc-gd-state-wise-cut-off#ssc-gd-result#ssc-exams#govt-jobs

Exam

SSC GD

Subject

Exam Guide

Reading time

6 min · 9 sections

Published

20 October 2026

On this page
  1. 1SSC GD Cut Off 2026: Quick Answer
  2. 2How the SSC GD 2026 Cut Off Was Fixed
  3. 3SSC GD Cut Off 2026 for Male Candidates (General Area)
  4. 4SSC GD Cut Off 2026 for Female Candidates (General Area)
  5. 5SSC GD SSF Cut Off 2026 (All-India, Male)
  6. 6SSC GD 2026 Shortlisting in Numbers
  7. 7How to Use the SSC GD Cut Off to Set a Target
  8. 8SSC GD Cut Off FAQs
  9. 9Practice Next for SSC GD

SSC GD Cut Off 2026: Quick Answer

In the official SSC GD 2026 result write-up dated 12.10.2026, the cut-off for male UR candidates (general area) ranged from about 65 in Kerala to 126.8 in Rajasthan among the large states, out of 160 marks plus NCC bonus. Uttar Pradesh closed at 126.14, Bihar at 120.61, Haryana at 122.17 and Delhi at 114.13. For the all-India SSF posts (men only), the UR cut-off was 146.18. These are the cut-offs used to shortlist candidates for the PET/PST.

Key takeaway: SSC GD has no single cut-off. It is fixed state-wise, category-wise, gender-wise and area-wise (General, Border and Naxal/Militancy affected districts). Your target depends on your domicile state.

Official source: SSC Constable (GD) 2026 PET/PST shortlisting write-up, 12.10.2026 (PDF) on ssc.gov.in. All marks below are copied from Annexure-I (female), Annexure-II (male) and Para 7.2 (SSF) of this write-up.

How the SSC GD 2026 Cut Off Was Fixed

  • The CBE was held from 27.04.2026 to 30.05.2026; 21,56,776 candidates appeared.
  • Marks were normalised, and NCC bonus marks were added: 8 marks for NCC 'C', 4.8 for 'B' and 3.2 for 'A' certificate holders (Ex-Servicemen get no NCC bonus).
  • Candidates from Naxal/Militancy affected areas and Border districts were first considered for their own area vacancies, then for general-area vacancies.
  • Ties were broken by Part-A marks (Reasoning), then Part-B (GK), then Part-C (Maths), then date of birth (older first), then name.

SSC GD minimum qualifying marks

CategoryMinimum (out of 160)
UR30% (48 marks)
OBC / EWS25% (40 marks)
SC, ST, ESM20% (32 marks)

Where too few candidates were available for a vacancy, SSC used these minimum marks as the cut-off. That is why some rows (for example Kerala EWS and Tamil Nadu EWS) show exactly 40.00000.

SSC GD Cut Off 2026 for Male Candidates (General Area)

StateUROBCEWSSCST
Andhra Pradesh90.7666193.7969071.7712575.2487878.41431
Bihar120.60669120.43806118.02061104.60013116.58273
Chhattisgarh96.99735113.1506769.2725190.1173488.96233
Delhi114.12868110.97573101.94985113.45056103.25087
Gujarat90.0626488.1807781.0228988.5461481.16218
Haryana122.17047121.94726121.46249116.73757–
Himachal Pradesh116.15348115.96907109.53216114.01496119.91321
Jharkhand117.99343120.71401112.14924102.12173105.53324
Karnataka82.7929781.2069077.1334977.2609287.24253
Kerala65.0361966.6858940.0000053.9291055.74164
Madhya Pradesh120.98517125.67514116.33661115.41668101.04031
Maharashtra99.4012899.5154394.5703196.5438590.43394
Odisha95.0228098.5093078.3882878.6027977.00700
Punjab86.1298583.8231266.4708783.87885–
Rajasthan126.83604127.54869120.81576118.36245119.94493
Tamil Nadu72.0478776.8356240.0000067.6392868.95575
Telangana79.5129880.4987958.2900770.3710895.49458
Uttar Pradesh126.13865126.13014124.67454120.61968117.17179
Uttarakhand116.59998111.40862110.56688107.61471117.99797
West Bengal94.1962991.0702171.7020284.1414192.17152

"–" means no general-area row was shown for that category (nil vacancy or nil candidates). Border-area and Naxal-area cut-offs are usually lower; for example, UP male UR (Border) was 98.93657 and Bihar male UR (Border) was 94.65364.

SSC GD Cut Off 2026 for Female Candidates (General Area)

StateUROBCEWSSCST
Bihar116.02500115.97715114.8131892.92466111.33291
Delhi120.90349121.49753115.67110124.13685105.48781
Gujarat91.4002388.4105083.9416191.8994182.35756
Haryana128.42070126.71701129.33533120.20506–
Jharkhand118.83919121.67074112.70307108.37224110.96337
Karnataka87.9208187.4294686.6912884.3590093.36990
Kerala105.28489111.0676284.2294997.14358–
Madhya Pradesh124.70398125.84339119.55209116.79112104.86982
Maharashtra98.7298497.8204691.3620197.5981388.86317
Odisha100.14600105.5482991.5254487.9389583.93312
Punjab100.3084299.8974191.1799599.27965–
Rajasthan127.60868127.66288121.55966116.17619118.92393
Tamil Nadu85.8953386.0767840.0000078.30177–
Uttar Pradesh125.99306125.95963124.36811119.29867116.73388

Female vacancies are far fewer than male ones (15,782 women against 1,81,251 men shortlisted outside SSF), so a handful of seats can push a female cut-off above the male one, as in Kerala and Haryana.

SSC GD SSF Cut Off 2026 (All-India, Male)

CategoryCandidates shortlistedCut-off marksDate of birth of last candidate
UR150146.1781714-12-2005
OBC90145.5576607-10-2004
EWS30144.2065821-03-2005
SC45140.9541414-08-2006
ST30135.0315508-08-2003
ESM30100.5209921-02-1991

SSF (Secretariat Security Force) vacancies are filled on an all-India basis, which is why its cut-off is the highest of all.

SSC GD 2026 Shortlisting in Numbers

ListEWSSCSTOBCURESMTotal
Female (State/UT-wise)1,3442,1491,7743,4537,0392315,782
Male (other than SSF)16,29627,21516,54641,40078,4591,3351,81,251

The UR figures include reserved-category candidates who were shortlisted at the UR standard (for men: 9,474 EWS, 8,434 SC, 6,100 ST and 36,548 OBC).

How to Use the SSC GD Cut Off to Set a Target

  1. Find your state, category, gender and area row. That is the score the last shortlisted candidate needed in 2026.
  2. Aim 10 marks higher. In high-competition states (UP, Rajasthan, Haryana, Bihar, MP), that means about 130-135 out of 160 for UR men.
  3. Get an NCC certificate if you can. Up to 8 bonus marks is a big jump when cut-offs are separated by decimals.
  4. Do not drop Part-A. Reasoning marks are the first tie-breaker.
  5. Prepare for the physical test early. Clearing the CBE cut-off only takes you to PET/PST; see SSC GD eligibility and physical standards.

SSC GD Cut Off FAQs

What is the SSC GD cut-off 2026 for UP male UR?

126.13865 out of 160 (plus NCC bonus) for the general area, as per SSC's write-up dated 12.10.2026.

Is the SSC GD cut-off out of 160?

Yes. The CBE has 80 questions of 2 marks each (160 marks). NCC bonus marks are added on top for eligible candidates.

Which state has the highest SSC GD cut-off in 2026?

Among male general-area UR cut-offs, Rajasthan (126.83604) and Uttar Pradesh (126.13865) were the highest.

What is the minimum qualifying mark in SSC GD?

30% for UR, 25% for OBC/EWS and 20% for SC, ST and ESM, without counting NCC bonus.

How many NCC bonus marks are given in SSC GD?

8 marks for an NCC 'C' certificate, 4.8 for 'B' and 3.2 for 'A'. Ex-Servicemen do not get NCC bonus.

Is this the final SSC GD cut-off?

No. These 2026 cut-offs were used to shortlist candidates for PET/PST. The final merit is declared after PET/PST, the medical examination and document verification.

Practice Next for SSC GD

Test Your Knowledge

Take a free mock test for SSC GD right now.

Take Free Mock Test →