Home/Notes/SSC MTS Cut Off: State-Wise Final Cut-Off for MTS and Havaldar
SSC MTS Cut Off: State-Wise Final Cut-Off for MTS and Havaldar
📖 Study ArticleExam GuideSSC MTS

SSC MTS Cut Off: State-Wise Final Cut-Off for MTS and Havaldar

By Published: 20 October 2026Exam: SSC MTS
#ssc-mts#ssc-mts-cut-off#ssc-mts-state-wise-cut-off#ssc-havaldar#ssc-mts-result#ssc-exams#govt-jobs

Exam

SSC MTS

Subject

Exam Guide

Reading time

6 min · 9 sections

Published

20 October 2026

On this page
  1. 1SSC MTS Cut Off: Quick Answer
  2. 2How the SSC MTS Cut Off Works
  3. 3SSC MTS State-Wise Cut Off (18-25 Years)
  4. 4SSC MTS Cut Off for the 18-27 Age Group (Selected States)
  5. 5SSC Havaldar Cut Off (CBIC and CBN), Selected Offices
  6. 6SSC MTS 2024 Final Result in Numbers
  7. 7How to Use the SSC MTS Cut Off to Set a Target
  8. 8SSC MTS Cut Off FAQs
  9. 9Practice Next for SSC MTS

SSC MTS Cut Off: Quick Answer

In the official SSC MTS final result (MTS and Havaldar Examination 2024), the state-wise UR cut-off for the 18-25 age group ranged from about 120.79 in Tamil Nadu to 138.91 in Haryana (Session-II normalised marks). Delhi closed at 127.89 for UR, Uttar Pradesh at 131.03 and Bihar at 137.92. SSC fixes separate cut-offs for every state/UT, every category and each age group (18-25 and 18-27), so there is no single all-India MTS cut-off.

Key takeaway: Your MTS cut-off depends on the state you chose in the form. North Indian states with few vacancies (Haryana, Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand) close the highest; large southern and western states with many vacancies (Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Gujarat) close the lowest.

Official source: SSC MTS and Havaldar 2024 final result write-up, dated 12.03.2025 (PDF) on ssc.gov.in. This is the latest MTS final result write-up we verified; all marks below are copied from its Annexure-I and II.

How the SSC MTS Cut Off Works

  • Final selection for MTS is based on Session-II marks of the Computer Based Exam (Para 18.09 of the notice, quoted in the write-up). Session-II is evaluated only if you qualify in Session-I.
  • Two age groups: vacancies came in 18-25 and 18-27 years. Candidates eligible for both were considered first in the 18-25 group.
  • State-wise: you are considered only for the states/UTs you chose in your application.
  • Havaldar selection uses Session-II marks too, but you must also qualify the PET/PST conducted by CBIC.
  • Ties are broken by General Awareness marks in Session-II, then Session-I marks, then date of birth (older first), then alphabetical order of names.

SSC MTS minimum qualifying marks

CategoryMinimum in Session-I and Session-II
UR30%
OBC / EWS25%
All other categories20%

SSC MTS State-Wise Cut Off (18-25 Years)

Marks of the last selected candidate in Session-II (normalised). "–" means no vacancy was reported for that category in that state.

State/UTUROBCEWSSCST
Andhra Pradesh124.37168124.32632120.75429118.98117112.01202
Assam126.42598124.81416122.49380123.76547117.28854
Bihar137.92058136.95800136.48654130.93593–
Chhattisgarh125.76418124.81101122.66376121.17945111.75635
Delhi127.88503125.49389123.47867123.07577114.07477
Gujarat123.51615122.45362121.27020118.06103109.47776
Haryana138.91333133.14767133.73925126.67720–
Himachal Pradesh137.04913––138.14103–
Jharkhand135.59500135.47941134.52468135.42337122.25135
Karnataka120.96526120.21081118.31254115.61918105.82767
Kerala127.16809124.91236119.16196117.01122108.50130
Madhya Pradesh127.61203125.40277122.73120120.20685110.99153
Maharashtra122.28949121.27630120.11376117.28854107.81902
Odisha130.83712128.90571124.81101126.80990114.41003
Punjab131.72388128.35828128.65203121.96142–
Rajasthan133.13147129.90008126.28383122.39628123.38168
Tamil Nadu120.78835120.25091118.71665114.85635106.34137
Telangana125.08737124.81101121.50104120.73638120.66183
Uttar Pradesh131.02605128.16198127.09699121.55684111.93391
Uttarakhand129.91187128.17025127.27809125.23866125.71837
West Bengal131.72388129.69204124.18640128.94355120.84954

Small states and UTs (Chandigarh, Goa, Jammu & Kashmir, Sikkim, Tripura, the North-East and Andaman & Nicobar) had only a handful of posts; their rows are in the official PDF.

SSC MTS Cut Off for the 18-27 Age Group (Selected States)

State/UTUROBCEWSSCST
Delhi126.83796124.81416123.32362121.88671113.24318
Uttar Pradesh135.71926134.92824133.76372133.11380114.30629
Rajasthan131.37200129.82170126.25690122.19860–
Madhya Pradesh128.11715126.56516127.87186121.78235110.93896
Maharashtra122.77584122.33083121.35120129.27202108.57282
Gujarat124.59862122.60818122.55614119.43177109.47293
West Bengal131.64836129.15588123.88301127.93392118.39925
Tamil Nadu125.85040125.95260120.93805124.24481108.31442

The 18-27 group has far fewer posts (1,196 against 6,883 in 18-25), so a few states show unusual jumps, such as Maharashtra SC above UR, because only one or two seats were filled.

SSC Havaldar Cut Off (CBIC and CBN), Selected Offices

CCA (office)UROBCEWSSCST
Bhopal (CGST)128.43300124.50143126.56516118.22302109.54778
Chandigarh (CGST)135.84341129.32048128.44809122.59747128.44809
Hyderabad (CGST)121.15553120.63931119.59291115.13202106.93503
Jaipur (CGST)132.61903128.96994128.80586121.94168125.50675
Kolkata (CGST)125.01903128.93163123.19250119.99813108.74213
Lucknow (CGST)131.88704130.03399129.11250128.96994114.85932
Mumbai (CGST)123.61928122.57298121.68054117.62740107.37056
CBN (Narcotics)122.73120120.92217120.79160115.26396107.57405

Source: Annexure-II of the same write-up. Havaldar candidates also had to clear PET/PST; 20,959 of the 21,746 who appeared qualified it.

SSC MTS 2024 Final Result in Numbers

ItemMTS (18-25)MTS (18-27)Havaldar
Vacancies6,8831,1963,439
UR / OBC / EWS / SC / ST vacancies2,913 / 1,815 / 784 / 856 / 515520 / 329 / 146 / 111 / 901,551 / 792 / 290 / 516 / 290
Candidates selected6,8831,1963,428

The CBE was held from 30.09.2024 to 14.11.2024. Of the 3,433 UR MTS seats filled, 1,658 went to reserved-category candidates (314 EWS, 127 SC, 18 ST and 1,199 OBC) who scored at the UR standard.

How to Use the SSC MTS Cut Off to Set a Target

  1. Look up the row for your state and category. That is the score the last selected candidate needed.
  2. Add a safety margin. Cut-offs move with paper difficulty and vacancies, so aim 8 to 10 marks above the last cut-off in Session-II mocks.
  3. Do not neglect General Awareness. It is the first tie-breaker, and the last selected candidates often differ by fractions of a mark.
  4. Choose states wisely. You are considered only for the states you list, and cut-offs differ by more than 15 marks between states.
  5. Clear Session-I comfortably. Session-II is not even checked if you fall short of the Session-I qualifying mark.

SSC MTS Cut Off FAQs

What is the SSC MTS cut-off for UR?

It differs by state. In the 2024 final result (18-25 group), it ranged from 120.78835 in Tamil Nadu to 138.91333 in Haryana; Delhi was 127.88503.

Is the SSC MTS cut-off state-wise?

Yes. SSC fixes separate state/UT-wise and category-wise cut-offs, and separate ones for the 18-25 and 18-27 age groups.

Which session's marks decide the MTS cut-off?

Session-II marks decide final selection. Session-II is evaluated only if you qualify in Session-I.

What are the minimum qualifying marks in SSC MTS?

30% for UR, 25% for OBC/EWS and 20% for all other categories, in both Session-I and Session-II.

What is the tie-breaking rule in SSC MTS?

General Awareness marks in Session-II, then Session-I marks, then date of birth (older first), then alphabetical order of names.

Is the Havaldar cut-off different from the MTS cut-off?

Yes. Havaldar cut-offs are fixed office-wise (CCA-wise) for CBIC and CBN, and candidates must also qualify the PET/PST.

Practice Next for SSC MTS

Test Your Knowledge

Take a free mock test for SSC MTS right now.

Take Free Mock Test →