Home/Notes/Tiger Reserves in India 2026: State-Wise List of All 58
Tiger Reserves in India 2026: State-Wise List of All 58
📖 Study ArticleGeography & EnvironmentSSC CGL / CHSL / MTS / CPO, IBPS & SBI PO / Clerk, State PSCs

Tiger Reserves in India 2026: State-Wise List of All 58

By Published: 17 October 2026Exam: SSC CGL / CHSL / MTS / CPO, IBPS & SBI PO / Clerk, State PSCs
#tiger-reserves#wildlife#environment#static-gk#geography#ssc-cgl#general-awareness#project-tiger

Exam

SSC CGL / CHSL / MTS / CPO, IBPS & SBI PO / Clerk, State PSCs

Subject

Geography & Environment

Reading time

12 min · 13 sections

Published

17 October 2026

On this page
  1. 1How Many Tiger Reserves in India in 2026?
  2. 2Tiger Reserves in India 2026: Quick Facts Table
  3. 3State-Wise List of Tiger Reserves in India 2026
  4. 4Complete List of 58 Tiger Reserves with Year and Area (NTCA)
  5. 5Newest Tiger Reserve in India 2026 (Latest Additions)
  6. 6Tiger Reserve News 2026 (Current Affairs)
  7. 7Largest and Smallest Tiger Reserve in India
  8. 8Project Tiger and NTCA: Static GK for SSC CGL
  9. 9How to Remember Tiger Reserves State-Wise (Tricks)
  10. 10Common Mistakes in Tiger Reserve Questions
  11. 11Tiger Reserves Questions with Answers (Practice Set)
  12. 12Tiger Reserves in India FAQs
  13. 13Practice Next

How Many Tiger Reserves in India in 2026?

India has 58 tiger reserves in 2026, spread over 18 states, as listed by the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA). The newest is Madhav Tiger Reserve in Shivpuri, Madhya Pradesh (notified in March 2025), and Madhya Pradesh has the most tiger reserves (9). Together the reserves cover about 84,488 sq km (NTCA total: 84,487.83 sq km), which the government puts at roughly 2.56% of India's area.

Key takeaway for SSC and bank exams: 58 tiger reserves, 18 states, newest = Madhav (58th, MP), 57th = Ratapani (MP), 56th = Guru Ghasidas-Tamor Pingla (Chhattisgarh). Largest by total area = Nagarjunsagar-Srisailam (Andhra Pradesh, 3,296.31 sq km). Most reserves = Madhya Pradesh (9), then Maharashtra (6). Tiger population (AITE 2022) = 3,682.

Every list and area figure below was checked against the NTCA "List of Tiger Reserves" table (page last updated 15 October 2026) and re-checked on 22 October 2026: the count is still 58, with no 59th reserve notified. Also revise our Ramsar sites in India 2026 list and biosphere reserves in India 2026, because exams often mix the three protected-area lists in one question set.

Tiger Reserves in India 2026: Quick Facts Table

FactAnswer (as on 22 Oct 2026)
Total tiger reserves58
States with tiger reserves18
Newest (58th)Madhav, Madhya Pradesh (March 2025)
57thRatapani, Madhya Pradesh (2024)
56thGuru Ghasidas-Tamor Pingla, Chhattisgarh (2024)
State with most reservesMadhya Pradesh (9)
Largest by total areaNagarjunsagar-Srisailam, Andhra Pradesh (3,296.31 sq km)
Largest core areaNagarjunsagar-Srisailam (2,595.72 sq km core)
Smallest by total area (NTCA table)Nameri, Assam (464 sq km)
Smallest core areaOrang, Assam (79.28 sq km core)
Total area (NTCA)84,487.83 sq km (core 46,701.29 + buffer 37,786.54)
LaunchedProject Tiger, 1973 (9 reserves)
Who notifiesState Government, on NTCA's recommendation (Section 38V, Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972)
Tiger population (AITE 2022)3,682

State-Wise List of Tiger Reserves in India 2026

This is the question students search most: "how many tiger reserves in Madhya Pradesh / Karnataka / Assam". The state counts below are taken from NTCA's state-wise grouping and add up to 58.

StateNumberTiger reserves
Madhya Pradesh9Kanha, Pench, Bandhavgarh, Panna, Satpura, Sanjay-Dubri, Veerangana Durgavati, Ratapani, Madhav
Maharashtra6Melghat, Tadoba-Andhari, Pench, Sahyadri, Nawegaon-Nagzira, Bor
Karnataka5Bandipur, Bhadra, Kali, Nagarahole, Biligiri Ranganatha Temple (BRT)
Rajasthan5Ranthambore, Sariska, Mukundara Hills, Ramgarh Vishdhari, Dholpur-Karauli
Tamil Nadu5Kalakad-Mundanthurai, Anamalai, Mudumalai, Sathyamangalam, Srivilliputhur-Megamalai
Assam4Manas, Nameri, Kaziranga, Orang
Chhattisgarh4Indravati, Udanti-Sitanadi, Achanakmar, Guru Ghasidas-Tamor Pingla
Arunachal Pradesh3Namdapha, Pakke, Kamlang
Uttar Pradesh3Dudhwa, Pilibhit, Ranipur
Uttarakhand2Corbett, Rajaji
Odisha2Similipal, Satkosia
West Bengal2Sundarban, Buxa
Kerala2Periyar, Parambikulam
Telangana2Kawal, Amrabad
Andhra Pradesh1Nagarjunsagar-Srisailam
Bihar1Valmiki
Jharkhand1Palamau
Mizoram1Dampa

Memory hook: "9-6-5-5-5" for MP, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Rajasthan and Tamil Nadu. These five states alone hold 30 of the 58 reserves.

States with no tiger reserve that are often used as wrong options: Gujarat, Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Goa, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Manipur, Tripura and Sikkim.

Complete List of 58 Tiger Reserves with Year and Area (NTCA)

The serial number follows NTCA's own table. "TR notified" is the year of the tiger reserve notification shown by NTCA (many of the 1973 originals were re-notified with core and buffer areas around 2007 after the 2006 amendment). Areas are in sq km.

No.Tiger reserveStateTR notifiedCoreBufferTotal
1BandipurKarnataka2007872.24584.061,456.30
2CorbettUttarakhand2010821.99466.321,288.31
3KanhaMadhya Pradesh2007917.431,134.362,051.79
4ManasAssam2008526.222,310.882,837.10
5MelghatMaharashtra20071,500.491,268.032,768.52
6PalamauJharkhand2012414.08715.851,129.93
7RanthamboreRajasthan20071,113.36297.921,411.29
8SimilipalOdisha20071,194.751,555.252,750.00
9SundarbanWest Bengal20071,699.62885.272,584.89
10PeriyarKerala2007881.0044.00925.00
11SariskaRajasthan2007881.11332.231,213.34
12BuxaWest Bengal2009390.58367.32757.90
13IndravatiChhattisgarh20091,258.371,540.702,799.07
14NamdaphaArunachal Pradesh19871,807.82245.002,052.82
15Nagarjunsagar-SrisailamAndhra Pradesh20072,595.72700.593,296.31
16DudhwaUttar Pradesh20101,093.791,107.982,201.77
17Kalakad-MundanthuraiTamil Nadu2007895.00706.541,601.54
18ValmikiBihar2012598.45300.93899.38
19PenchMadhya Pradesh2007411.33768.301,179.63
20Tadoba-AndhariMaharashtra2007625.821,101.771,727.59
21BandhavgarhMadhya Pradesh2007716.90820.031,536.93
22PannaMadhya Pradesh2007576.131,021.971,598.10
23DampaMizoram2007500.00488.00988.00
24BhadraKarnataka2007492.46571.831,064.29
25PenchMaharashtra2007257.26483.96741.22
26PakkeArunachal Pradesh2012683.45515.001,198.45
27NameriAssam2000320.00144.00464.00
28SatpuraMadhya Pradesh20071,339.26794.042,133.31
29AnamalaiTamil Nadu2007958.59521.281,479.87
30Udanti-SitanadiChhattisgarh2009851.09991.451,842.54
31SatkosiaOdisha2007523.61440.26963.87
32KazirangaAssam2007625.58548.001,173.58
33AchanakmarChhattisgarh2009626.19287.82914.02
34KaliKarnataka2007814.88282.631,097.51
35Sanjay-DubriMadhya Pradesh2011812.57861.931,674.50
36MudumalaiTamil Nadu2007321.00367.59688.59
37NagaraholeKarnataka2007643.35562.411,205.76
38ParambikulamKerala2009390.89252.77643.66
39SahyadriMaharashtra2012600.12565.451,165.57
40Biligiri Ranganatha TempleKarnataka2007359.10215.72574.82
41KawalTelangana2012892.231,123.212,015.44
42SathyamangalamTamil Nadu2013793.49614.911,408.40
43Mukundara HillsRajasthan2013417.17342.82759.99
44Nawegaon-NagziraMaharashtra2013653.671,241.271,894.94
45AmrabadTelangana20152,166.37445.022,611.39
46PilibhitUttar Pradesh2014602.79127.45730.25
47BorMaharashtra2014138.12678.15816.27
48RajajiUttarakhand2015819.54255.631,075.17
49OrangAssam201679.28413.18492.46
50KamlangArunachal Pradesh2017671.00112.00783.00
51Srivilliputhur-MegamalaiTamil Nadu2021641.86374.701,016.57
52Ramgarh VishdhariRajasthan2022481.911,019.981,501.89
53RanipurUttar Pradesh2022230.31299.05529.36
54Veerangana DurgavatiMadhya Pradesh20231,414.01925.122,339.12
55Dholpur-KarauliRajasthan2023599.64458.241,057.88
56Guru Ghasidas-Tamor PinglaChhattisgarh20242,049.23780.162,829.39
57RatapaniMadhya Pradesh2024763.81507.651,271.47
58MadhavMadhya Pradesh2025375.231,276.151,651.39

NTCA also lists the Amanagarh buffer (80.60 sq km, Uttar Pradesh, 2012) under Corbett. It is a buffer of Corbett, not a separate 59th tiger reserve, even though a few prep pages show it as "59 Amanagarh".

Newest Tiger Reserve in India 2026 (Latest Additions)

OrderTiger reserveStateYearExam point
58th (newest)MadhavMadhya Pradesh (Shivpuri)2025MP's 9th reserve; NTCA total 1,651.39 sq km
57thRatapaniMadhya Pradesh (Raisen-Sehore)2024Close to Bhopal; Bhimbetka rock shelters lie in this landscape
56thGuru Ghasidas-Tamor PinglaChhattisgarh2024Third largest by total area (2,829.39 sq km)
55thDholpur-KarauliRajasthan2023Rajasthan's 5th
54thVeerangana DurgavatiMadhya Pradesh2023Formed mainly from Nauradehi and Rani Durgavati sanctuaries
53rdRanipurUttar Pradesh2022In Chitrakoot district, Bundelkhand
52ndRamgarh VishdhariRajasthan2022Links Ranthambore and Mukundara Hills

No new tiger reserve has been added to the NTCA list between Madhav (2025) and 22 October 2026, so "58" is still the correct answer for 2026 papers.

Tiger Reserve News 2026 (Current Affairs)

DateNewsExam point
2 Oct 2026Tigress T138 from Valmiki Tiger Reserve (Bihar) released into Buxa Tiger Reserve (West Bengal)First phase of the Buxa tiger reintroduction programme; released by Union Environment Minister Bhupender Yadav at the start of Wildlife Week 2026; more tigers are planned in phases
2026All India Tiger Estimation (AITE), sixth cycleUnder way; the latest official figure is still 3,682 tigers (AITE 2022)
2026NTCA count unchanged58 tiger reserves, about 84,487 sq km, roughly 2.56% of India's area (NTCA FAQ, updated September 2026)

Likely question: "A tigress was translocated in October 2026 from which tiger reserve to Buxa?" Answer: Valmiki (Bihar). Buxa is in Alipurduar district, West Bengal.

Largest and Smallest Tiger Reserve in India

Questions ask "largest by area", "largest core" and sometimes "second largest". Use NTCA's figures, not memory.

Rank (total area)Tiger reserveStateTotal (sq km)
1Nagarjunsagar-SrisailamAndhra Pradesh3,296.31
2ManasAssam2,837.10
3Guru Ghasidas-Tamor PinglaChhattisgarh2,829.39
4IndravatiChhattisgarh2,799.07
5MelghatMaharashtra2,768.52
  • Smallest by total area: Nameri, Assam (464 sq km), then Orang (492.46) and Ranipur (529.36).
  • Smallest core (critical tiger habitat): Orang (79.28 sq km), then Bor (138.12 sq km). Older books call Bor the smallest; that is true only for core area among older lists, so read the question wording.
  • Largest core: Nagarjunsagar-Srisailam (2,595.72 sq km), then Amrabad, Telangana (2,166.37 sq km).

Project Tiger and NTCA: Static GK for SSC CGL

PointFact
Project Tiger launched1973, with 9 tiger reserves
The first 9 (1973-74 in NTCA table)Bandipur, Corbett, Kanha, Manas, Melghat, Palamau, Ranthambore, Similipal, Sundarban
First national park (and first reserve in many lists)Corbett (as Hailey National Park, 1936)
NTCAStatutory body under the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 (added by the 2006 amendment)
Chairperson of NTCAUnion Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Legal section for tiger reservesSection 38V of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972
Two parts of a reserveCore or critical tiger habitat + buffer (peripheral) area
Tiger censusAll India Tiger Estimation (AITE), every 4 years; 2022 estimate 3,682; the sixth cycle (2026) is under way
Global Tiger Day29 July

How to Remember Tiger Reserves State-Wise (Tricks)

  1. "9-6-5-5-5" for MP, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu.
  2. Two Penches: Pench exists in both Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra, counted as two separate reserves.
  3. Assam's "MaNa KaO": Manas, Nameri, Kaziranga, Orang.
  4. Arunachal's "NaPaK": Namdapha, Pakke, Kamlang.
  5. Newest three are all central India: Guru Ghasidas (CG), Ratapani (MP), Madhav (MP).
  6. Andhra vs Telangana: Nagarjunsagar-Srisailam is listed under Andhra Pradesh; Amrabad and Kawal are Telangana's.

Common Mistakes in Tiger Reserve Questions

  • Writing 53 or 55 from 2023 books. The 2026 answer is 58.
  • Counting Amanagarh as the 59th. It is Corbett's buffer.
  • Calling Ratapani the newest. It is 57th; Madhav (March 2025) is newest.
  • Confusing tiger reserves (58) with biosphere reserves (18) or Ramsar sites. Different laws, different lists.
  • Saying Karnataka has the most reserves. Karnataka has 5; Madhya Pradesh has 9.

Tiger Reserves Questions with Answers (Practice Set)

  1. How many tiger reserves are there in India as of 2026? Answer: 58. Madhav (MP) became the 58th in March 2025.
  2. Which is the newest tiger reserve in India? Answer: Madhav Tiger Reserve, Shivpuri, Madhya Pradesh.
  3. Which state has the highest number of tiger reserves? Answer: Madhya Pradesh (9).
  4. Which is the largest tiger reserve by area? Answer: Nagarjunsagar-Srisailam, Andhra Pradesh (3,296.31 sq km).
  5. Guru Ghasidas-Tamor Pingla Tiger Reserve is in which state? Answer: Chhattisgarh. It is the 56th reserve.
  6. Under which section of the Wild Life (Protection) Act are tiger reserves notified? Answer: Section 38V.
  7. Who chairs the NTCA? Answer: the Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
  8. How many tiger reserves does Maharashtra have? Answer: 6 (Melghat, Tadoba-Andhari, Pench, Sahyadri, Nawegaon-Nagzira, Bor).
  9. Dholpur-Karauli Tiger Reserve is in which state? Answer: Rajasthan.
  10. Kamlang Tiger Reserve is in which state? Answer: Arunachal Pradesh.

Practise mixed static GK in the SSC CGL General Awareness Sectional Mock Test 01 and SSC CHSL General Awareness Sectional Mock Test 01.

Tiger Reserves in India FAQs

How many tiger reserves are there in India in 2026?

58, across 18 states, as per the NTCA list checked on 22 October 2026.

Which tiger reserve got a tigress from Valmiki in 2026?

Buxa Tiger Reserve in West Bengal. Tigress T138 from Bihar's Valmiki Tiger Reserve was released there on 2 October 2026 to restart its tiger population.

Which is the 58th tiger reserve of India?

Madhav Tiger Reserve in Shivpuri district, Madhya Pradesh, notified in March 2025.

Which state has the most tiger reserves in India?

Madhya Pradesh, with 9 tiger reserves. Maharashtra is second with 6.

Which is the largest tiger reserve in India?

Nagarjunsagar-Srisailam Tiger Reserve in Andhra Pradesh, with a total area of 3,296.31 sq km.

Which is the smallest tiger reserve in India?

By NTCA's total-area figures, Nameri in Assam (464 sq km). By core area alone, Orang in Assam (79.28 sq km) is the smallest.

When was Project Tiger launched?

In 1973, with 9 tiger reserves including Corbett, Kanha, Manas and Sundarban.

What is the tiger population of India?

The All India Tiger Estimation 2022 put it at 3,682. The 2026 estimation cycle is under way, so check for a new figure when it is released.


Practice Next

Test Your Knowledge

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL / CHSL / MTS / CPO, IBPS & SBI PO / Clerk, State PSCs right now.

Take Free Mock Test →