Home/Notes/SSC CGL Vacancy 2026: Post-wise Tentative Vacancy List (10,731 Posts)
📖 Study ArticleExam GuideSSC CGL

SSC CGL Vacancy 2026: Post-wise Tentative Vacancy List (10,731 Posts)

By Published: 24 October 2026Exam: SSC CGL
#ssc-cgl#ssc-cgl-vacancy#ssc-cgl-2026#post-wise-vacancy#ssc-exams

Exam

SSC CGL

Subject

Exam Guide

Reading time

10 min · 9 sections

Published

24 October 2026

On this page
  1. 1SSC CGL Vacancy 2026: Quick Answer
  2. 2SSC CGL 2026 Category-wise Vacancy
  3. 3SSC CGL 2026 Vacancy by Pay Level
  4. 4SSC CGL 2026 Post-wise Vacancy: Biggest Posts
  5. 5SSC CGL 2026 Full Post-wise Tentative Vacancy List
  6. 6What the SSC CGL 2026 Vacancy List Tells You
  7. 7SSC CGL Vacancy 2026 vs 2025
  8. 8SSC CGL Vacancy 2026 FAQs
  9. 9Related SSC CGL Pages

SSC CGL Vacancy 2026: Quick Answer

SSC CGL 2026 has 10,731 tentative vacancies in SSC's post-wise list dated 24 September 2026: UR 4,412, OBC 2,772, EWS 1,028, SC 1,715 and ST 804. The biggest single entries are Inspector (Central Excise) in CBIC with 2,366 posts, Tax Assistant in CBDT with 1,400, Auditor in CGDA with 875 and Tax Assistant in CBIC with 841.

Key takeaway: The CGL 2026 notice of 21 May 2026 spoke of approx. 12,256 vacancies. The post-wise list SSC published on 24.09.2026 adds up to 10,731. SSC's own note on the list says final vacancies may still change.

Official source: Tentative vacancies for CGL Examination 2026 (as on 24.09.2026), PDF on ssc.gov.in. Every figure on this page is copied from that list; the group totals are our addition of its rows.

SSC CGL 2026 Category-wise Vacancy

CategoryTentative vacancies
UR4,412
OBC2,772
EWS1,028
SC1,715
ST804
Total10,731
Ex-servicemen (ESM)373
PwBD: OH / HH / VH / Other122 / 138 / 99 / 105

ESM and PwBD posts are counted inside the five category totals (horizontal reservation), so they are not added again.

SSC CGL 2026 Vacancy by Pay Level

Pay Level (7th CPC)Typical postsVacancies
Level 8Assistant Audit Officer, Assistant Accounts Officer1,521
Level 7Inspector (CBIC, Income Tax, Posts), ASO, Sub-Inspector CBI, Assistant Enforcement Officer4,149
Level 6Office Superintendent, Executive Assistant, JSO, Statistical Investigator, Assistant1,005
Level 5Auditor, Accountant, Junior Accountant1,547
Level 4Tax Assistant, UDC / SSA, Sub-Inspector CBN2,509
Total10,731

To see what each level pays in hand, use our govt salary calculator or read the SSC CGL salary 2026 note.

SSC CGL 2026 Post-wise Vacancy: Biggest Posts

Post (department)URSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Inspector (Central Excise), CBIC9084311726342212,366
Tax Assistant, CBDT5452101163621671,400
Auditor, CGDA3571316323688875
Tax Assistant, CBIC32013058232101841
Assistant Section Officer, CSS2681397012566668
Inspector of Income Tax, CBDT2381024815849595
Assistant Audit Officer (Central Cadre), C&AG210763813851513
Assistant Accounts Officer (State Cadre), C&AG253602812538504
Assistant Audit Officer (State Cadre), C&AG247632912540504
Office Superintendent, CBDT180643311039426
Accountant, C&AG162592910640396
Executive Assistant, CBIC14754258727340

Post groups added up (our totals from the official rows)

Post groupRows in the listTotal
Tax Assistant (CBDT 1,400 + CBIC 841)22,241
Inspector, CBIC (Central Excise 2,366 + Preventive Officer 98 + Examiner 42)32,506
Assistant Audit Officer (State 504 + Central 513)21,017
Assistant Section Officer (CSS, IB, EPFO, AFHQ, MEA, Railway Board and others)11999
Accountant / Junior Accountant6675
Upper Division Clerk / Senior Secretariat Assistant18260
Assistant (Level 6: NCLT, NCB, IMD, ED, Textiles)524
Sub-Inspector (CBI 7, NCB 9, CBN 5)321

The two statistics posts have their own paper: Junior Statistical Officer (MoSPI) 158 and Statistical Investigator Grade-II (RGI) 48.

SSC CGL 2026 Full Post-wise Tentative Vacancy List

All 59 rows of SSC's list, in SSC's order (UR, SC, ST, OBC, EWS and total):

S. No.PostDepartmentPay LevelURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
1Assistant Accounts Officer (State Cadre)C&AG8253602812538504
2Assistant Audit Officer (State Cadre)C&AG8247632912540504
3Assistant Audit Officer (Central Cadre)C&AG8210763813851513
4Assistant / Assistant Section OfficerCentral Administrative Tribunal7310318
5Assistant Section OfficerCentral Vigilance Commission7001012
6Assistant Section OfficerArmed Forces HQ (MoD)7259218559
7Inspector of Income TaxCBDT72381024815849595
8Assistant Section OfficerIntelligence Bureau729142231078
9Sub-InspectorCBI7120407
10Assistant Section OfficerCSS (DoPT)72681397012566668
11Assistant Section OfficerEPFO74013625993
12Assistant Section OfficerRailway Board7174211236
13Inspector (Central Excise)CBIC79084311726342212,366
14Inspector of PostsDepartment of Posts77315319
15Assistant Section OfficerNHRC710215119
16Assistant Section OfficerMeitY7100113
17Assistant Section OfficerMinistry of External Affairs714716331
18Assistant Enforcement OfficerEnforcement Directorate710760023
19Inspector (Examiner)CBIC7201036342
20Inspector (Preventive Officer)CBIC75423810398
21Assistant Section OfficerElection Commission of India7011002
22AssistantNCLT6301015
23Office SuperintendentCBDT6180643311039426
24Statistical Investigator Grade-IIRegistrar General of India61301119548
25Sub-Inspector / JIONarcotics Control Bureau6602109
26AssistantNarcotics Control Bureau6200103
27Junior Statistical OfficerMoSPI6483810539158
28AssistantIndia Meteorological Department6320409
29AssistantEnforcement Directorate6400206
30Executive AssistantCBIC614754258727340
31AssistantMinistry of Textiles6100001
32AccountantC&AG5162592910640396
33Accountant / Junior AccountantCGCA (Communications)5103111530
34AuditorCGDA (Defence Accounts)53571316323688875
35AccountantCGA (Expenditure)59427135712203
36Junior AccountantIntelligence Bureau55212111
37Accountant / Junior AccountantPostal Accounts Wing514329432
38Upper Division ClerkBorder Roads Organisation425236036
39UDC / Senior Secretariat AssistantDG Defence Estates4259516661
40Tax AssistantCBDT45452101163621671,400
41Upper Division ClerkCESTAT4010203
42Upper Division ClerkCentral Bureau of Narcotics4000101
43Sub-InspectorCentral Bureau of Narcotics4302005
44Upper Division ClerkDepartment of Fisheries4100102
45UDC / Senior Secretariat AssistantDGHS414102017
46Upper Division ClerkNarcotics Control Bureau4200002
47Upper Division ClerkDept of Water Resources (Jal Shakti)4701008
48Upper Division ClerkOffice of DC (MSME)4175313644
49UDC / Senior Secretariat AssistantDepartment of Science & Technology49427325
50Tax AssistantCBIC432013058232101841
51Upper Division ClerkDept of Animal Husbandry & Dairying4400105
52Upper Division ClerkDepartment of Consumer Affairs4400105
53UDC / Senior Secretariat AssistantIndia Meteorological Department44012411
54Accountant / Junior AccountantNHRC4300003
55UDC / Senior Secretariat AssistantMinistry of Textiles4401005
56Upper Division ClerkMinistry of Mines4600309
57UDC / Senior Secretariat AssistantCentral Information Commission4211015
58UDC / Senior Secretariat AssistantMinistry of Housing & Urban Affairs44213111
59UDC / Senior Secretariat AssistantDept of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare49000110
Total4,4121,7158042,7721,02810,731

Short forms: C&AG = Comptroller and Auditor General; CBDT = Central Board of Direct Taxes; CBIC = Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs; CGDA = Controller General of Defence Accounts; CGA = Controller General of Accounts; CSS = Central Secretariat Service.

What the SSC CGL 2026 Vacancy List Tells You

  1. Level 7 is the largest block. 4,149 of the 10,731 posts (about 39%) are Level 7 posts, most of them Inspector and ASO posts.
  2. Typing matters for 2,000+ posts. Tax Assistant in CBDT and CBIC (2,241 posts) need a higher DEST standard, and ASO (CSS, MEA, AFHQ) and the CBIC Inspector posts need higher CKT and DEST standards. Practise on our free SSC CGL typing test (DEST).
  3. Some posts are not for colour-blind candidates. SSC marks Inspector (Central Excise), Inspector (Preventive Officer), Inspector (Examiner), Assistant Enforcement Officer, Statistical Investigator Grade-II, Sub-Inspector (CBN) and a few smaller ASO, UDC and accountant posts as not suitable for colour-blind candidates.
  4. No state-wise split. SSC says on the list that it does not collect state-wise or zone-wise vacancies; ask the user department for those.

SSC CGL Vacancy 2026 vs 2025

The CGL 2025 cycle ended with 15,125 final vacancies, as SSC stated in its CGL 2025 FRTA write-up of 08.04.2026. The 2026 tentative list is about 4,400 posts smaller so far, but SSC usually revises the list before the final result, so the gap can change.

SSC CGL Vacancy 2026 FAQs

How many vacancies are there in SSC CGL 2026?

10,731 tentative vacancies, as per SSC's post-wise list of 24 September 2026. The notice had mentioned approx. 12,256.

Which post has the most vacancies in SSC CGL 2026?

Inspector (Central Excise) in CBIC, with 2,366 posts. Tax Assistant in CBDT is second with 1,400.

How many ASO vacancies are there in SSC CGL 2026?

999 across 11 rows of the list. The largest is ASO in the Central Secretariat Service with 668 posts.

Are SSC CGL 2026 vacancies final?

No. SSC writes on the list that final vacancies may vary from the tentative vacancies. SSC normally updates the list before the result.

Does SSC give state-wise CGL vacancies?

No. The list says SSC does not collect state-wise or zone-wise vacancies, and candidates should contact the user departments.

Test Your Knowledge

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL right now.

Take Free Mock Test →