Home/Notes/SBI Clerk Eligibility 2026: Age Limit, Relaxation, Qualification
SBI Clerk Eligibility 2026: Age Limit, Relaxation, Qualification
📖 Study ArticleExam GuideSBI Clerk

SBI Clerk Eligibility 2026: Age Limit, Relaxation, Qualification

By Published: 21 October 2026Exam: SBI Clerk
#sbi-clerk#sbi-clerk-eligibility#sbi-clerk-age-limit#sbi-junior-associate#sbi-clerk-2026#bank-exams#sbi-exams

Exam

SBI Clerk

Subject

Exam Guide

Reading time

8 min · 12 sections

Published

21 October 2026

On this page
  1. 1SBI Clerk Eligibility 2026: Quick Answer
  2. 2SBI Clerk Eligibility Criteria 2026 at a Glance
  3. 3SBI Clerk Age Limit 2026 (Date of Birth)
  4. 4SBI Clerk Age Relaxation 2026
  5. 5SBI Clerk Educational Qualification 2026
  6. 6SBI Clerk Local Language Rule 2026
  7. 7Who Cannot Apply for SBI Clerk 2026?
  8. 8SBI Clerk Eligibility for PwBD and Ex-Servicemen
  9. 9SBI Clerk 2026 Selection Process (Linked to Eligibility)
  10. 10SBI Clerk Application Fee 2026
  11. 11SBI Clerk Eligibility FAQs
  12. 12Practice Next for SBI Clerk

SBI Clerk Eligibility 2026: Quick Answer

To apply for SBI Clerk (Junior Associate – Customer Support & Sales) 2026, you must be 20 to 28 years old as on 01.04.2026, that is, born not earlier than 02.04.1998 and not later than 01.04.2006, and be a graduate in any discipline by 31.12.2026. Final-year students can apply provisionally. You must also be proficient in the local language of the State/UT you apply for.

Key takeaway: Upper-age relaxation is 3 years for OBC, 5 years for SC/ST and 10 to 15 years for PwBD, but cumulative relaxation is not allowed in SBI's advertisement. Serving SBI clerks, and former SBI clerks who resigned, cannot apply.

Official source: SBI Junior Associate 2026 detailed advertisement, CRPD/CR/2026-27/17 (PDF), dated 11.08.2026, on SBI Careers.

SBI Clerk Eligibility Criteria 2026 at a Glance

CriterionOfficial requirement
PostJunior Associate (Customer Support & Sales), clerical cadre
Age20 to 28 years as on 01.04.2026
Date of birthBetween 02.04.1998 and 01.04.2006 (both days inclusive)
QualificationGraduation in any discipline (or equivalent recognised by the Central Government)
Qualification dateAs on 31.12.2026; final-year/semester students may apply provisionally
Local languageProficiency (read, write, speak, understand) in the opted language of the State/UT
States per candidateApply for one State/UT only
AttemptsOnly once under this recruitment project
Fee₹750 (General/OBC/EWS); Nil for SC/ST/PwBD/XS/DXS
Vacancies7,680 regular + 1,444 backlog

SBI Clerk Age Limit 2026 (Date of Birth)

SBI fixes the age as on 01.04.2026. The advertisement prints the general window; the relaxed windows below are worked out by adding the official relaxation to the upper age of 28:

CategoryUpper ageBorn not earlier thanBorn not later than
General / EWS2802.04.199801.04.2006
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)3102.04.199501.04.2006
SC / ST3302.04.199301.04.2006
PwBD (General/EWS)3802.04.198801.04.2006
PwBD (OBC)4102.04.198501.04.2006
PwBD (SC/ST)4302.04.198301.04.2006

The General/EWS row is printed in the advertisement; the other rows are our calculation from the relaxation table below.

SBI Clerk age check: worked examples

  • Born 20.06.1998, General: after 02.04.1998, so eligible.
  • Born 01.04.1998, General: one day before 02.04.1998, so not eligible as General, even though the person is exactly 28 on 01.04.2026.
  • Born 15.01.1996, OBC (NCL): the OBC limit is 02.04.1995, so eligible.
  • Born 02.04.2006: later than 01.04.2006, so the person is under 20 on the crucial date and not eligible.

Check yours with our age calculator using 01.04.2026 as the reference date.

SBI Clerk Age Relaxation 2026

CategoryRelaxation in upper age limit
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)3 years
SC / ST5 years
PwBD (Gen/EWS)10 years
PwBD (OBC)13 years
PwBD (SC/ST)15 years
Ex-Servicemen / Disabled Ex-ServicemenActual period of service in defence services + 3 years (8 years for Disabled Ex-Servicemen of SC/ST), maximum age 50 years
Widows, divorced women and women judicially separated, not remarried7 years, subject to a maximum age of 35 (General/EWS), 38 (OBC) and 40 (SC/ST)
Trained Apprentices of SBIGen/EWS 1 year, OBC 4 years, SC/ST 6 years, PwBD (Gen/EWS) 11 years, PwBD (OBC) 14 years, PwBD (SC/ST) 16 years

Important notes from the advertisement:

  • Cumulative age relaxation is not available, either among the items above or in combination with any other item.
  • Trained Apprentice relaxation applies only if the apprenticeship engagement started on or after 01.01.2022, the one-year branch experience in SBI was completed by 31.08.2026, conduct and performance were satisfactory, and the candidate passed the trade test and obtained the joint National Apprenticeship Certificate (SBI-NSDC/BFSI-SSC).
  • OBC candidates in the creamy layer get no OBC relaxation or reservation and must apply as General (or EWS, as applicable).
  • No change of category is allowed after registration.

SBI Clerk Educational Qualification 2026

RuleOfficial position
DegreeGraduation in any discipline from a recognised university, or an equivalent qualification recognised by the Central Government
Cut-off dateQualification must be held as on 31.12.2026
Final-year studentsCan apply provisionally; if selected, must prove they passed graduation on or before 31.12.2026
Integrated Dual Degree (IDD)Date of passing the IDD must be on or before 31.12.2026
Date of passingThe date on the mark sheet or (provisional) certificate; for results published online, a university certificate showing the date of posting
Matriculate Ex-ServicemenEligible if they hold the Indian Army Special Certificate of Education (or Navy/Air Force equivalent) after at least 15 years of service, dated on or before 31.12.2026

There is no minimum percentage in graduation in the SBI Clerk 2026 advertisement.

SBI Clerk Local Language Rule 2026

  • You must be proficient in the specified opted local language of the State/UT you apply for (each State/UT's languages are listed in the vacancy table).
  • If you produce a 10th or 12th standard mark sheet/certificate showing you studied that language, you do not take the language test.
  • Others take the Local Language Proficiency Test after the Main exam but before joining. Failing it means no appointment.
  • The test is held at a centre in the State applied for, at your own expense.

Who Cannot Apply for SBI Clerk 2026?

  • Candidates already working in SBI in the clerical cadre.
  • Candidates who were earlier employed in SBI and resigned while in the clerical cadre.
  • Candidates with adverse reports on character and antecedents or moral turpitude.

These three bars are listed in the "Important Note" under eligibility in the advertisement.

SBI Clerk Eligibility for PwBD and Ex-Servicemen

PwBD: 4% horizontal reservation under Section 34 of the RPwD Act, 2016. The post is identified as suitable for: blind and low vision; deaf and hard of hearing; one arm, both arms, one leg, both legs, cerebral palsy, leprosy cured, dwarfism, acid attack victims, muscular dystrophy, spinal deformity and spinal injury (without associated neurological/limb dysfunction); autism spectrum disorder (mild), intellectual disability, specific learning disability, mental illness; and multiple disabilities. A scribe is allowed for 40% or more disability (with conditions), with 20 minutes of compensatory time per hour.

Ex-Servicemen: serving personnel can apply only if their Specified Period of Engagement is completed on or before 31.08.2027, and they must be released and join by 31.10.2027. The advertisement notes that 4.5% of vacancies are for Disabled Ex-Servicemen and dependents of servicemen killed in action, in addition to 10% for Ex-Servicemen (14.50% in total).

SBI Clerk 2026 Selection Process (Linked to Eligibility)

PhaseDetails
Preliminary exam100 questions, 100 marks, 1 hour: English 30, Numerical Ability 35, Reasoning 35 (20 minutes each); 1/4 negative marking
Main examGeneral/Financial Awareness 50 Q (50 marks), General English 40 Q (40 marks), Quantitative Aptitude 50 Q (50 marks), Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude 50 Q (60 marks): 190 questions, 200 marks, 2 hours 40 minutes
Local Language Proficiency TestOnly if you did not study the language in 10th or 12th
Final meritState-wise and category-wise, on Main exam marks only

About 10 times the vacancies are shortlisted for the Main exam. SBI trained apprentices who meet the conditions get 5 bonus marks out of 200 in the Main exam.

SBI Clerk Application Fee 2026

CategoryFee / intimation charges
General / OBC / EWS₹750
SC / ST / PwBD / XS / DXSNil

Online registration ran from 11.08.2026 to 31.08.2026. For pay details, see our SBI Clerk salary 2026 note.

SBI Clerk Eligibility FAQs

What is the age limit for SBI Clerk 2026?

20 to 28 years as on 01.04.2026, i.e. born between 02.04.1998 and 01.04.2006. OBC get 3 years, SC/ST 5 years and PwBD 10 to 15 years of relaxation.

Can final-year students apply for SBI Clerk 2026?

Yes. Final-year or final-semester students can apply provisionally, but must show they passed graduation on or before 31.12.2026 if selected.

Is there a minimum percentage for SBI Clerk?

No. The advertisement requires graduation in any discipline, with no minimum percentage.

Is age relaxation cumulative in SBI Clerk?

No. SBI's advertisement says cumulative age relaxation is not available.

Can I apply for SBI Clerk in another state?

Yes, but only for one State/UT, and you must be proficient in its specified local language. There is no inter-state transfer before 5 years of service.

Can an existing SBI clerk apply again?

No. Candidates working in SBI's clerical cadre, and those who resigned from it, are not eligible.

Do I need to take the SBI Clerk language test?

Only if you cannot show a 10th or 12th mark sheet/certificate in which you studied the opted local language.

Practice Next for SBI Clerk

Test Your Knowledge

Take a free mock test for SBI Clerk right now.

Take Free Mock Test →