Home/Notes/IBPS RRB PO Eligibility 2026: Age Limit, Qualification, Language
IBPS RRB PO Eligibility 2026: Age Limit, Qualification, Language
📖 Study ArticleExam GuideIBPS RRB PO

IBPS RRB PO Eligibility 2026: Age Limit, Qualification, Language

By Published: 21 October 2026Exam: IBPS RRB PO
#ibps-rrb-po#ibps-rrb-po-eligibility#ibps-rrb-po-age-limit#rrb-officer-scale-1#ibps-rrb-2026#bank-exams#ibps-exams

Exam

IBPS RRB PO

Subject

Exam Guide

Reading time

9 min · 11 sections

Published

21 October 2026

On this page
  1. 1IBPS RRB PO Eligibility 2026: Quick Answer
  2. 2IBPS RRB PO Eligibility Criteria 2026 at a Glance
  3. 3IBPS RRB PO Age Limit 2026 (Date of Birth)
  4. 4IBPS RRB PO Age Relaxation 2026
  5. 5IBPS RRB PO Educational Qualification 2026
  6. 6IBPS RRB PO Local Language Rule 2026
  7. 7IBPS RRB Officer Scale II and III Eligibility (Quick Comparison)
  8. 8IBPS RRB PO 2026 Exam Pattern and Selection
  9. 9IBPS RRB PO 2026 Application Fee and Dates
  10. 10IBPS RRB PO Eligibility FAQs
  11. 11Practice Next for IBPS RRB PO

IBPS RRB PO Eligibility 2026: Quick Answer

For IBPS RRB PO 2026 (Officer Scale-I / Assistant Manager under CRP RRBs-XV), you must be above 18 and below 30 years as on 01.09.2026, i.e. born not earlier than 02.09.1996 and not later than 01.09.2008, hold a Bachelor's degree in any discipline with the result declared by 21.09.2026, and be proficient in the local language prescribed by the Regional Rural Bank of your State/UT.

Key takeaway: RRB PO is friendlier than most bank exams on two counts: the minimum age is 18 (not 20 or 21), and if you have not studied the local language up to class VIII, you get six months after joining to learn it. SC/ST get 5 years, OBC 3 years and PwBD 10 years of upper-age relaxation.

Official source: IBPS CRP RRBs-XV notification (revised PDF) on ibps.in, clause B (Eligibility) and C (Fee).

IBPS RRB PO Eligibility Criteria 2026 at a Glance

CriterionOfficer Scale-I (Assistant Manager)
Age (as on 01.09.2026)Above 18 years, below 30 years
Date of birth (General/EWS)Between 02.09.1996 and 01.09.2008 (both dates inclusive)
QualificationBachelor's degree in any discipline from a recognised university or equivalent
Result dateDeclared on or before 21.09.2026
Preferred subjectsAgriculture, Horticulture, Forestry, Animal Husbandry, Veterinary Science, Agricultural Engineering, Pisciculture, Agricultural Marketing and Cooperation, Information Technology, Management, Law, Economics or Accountancy
Local languageProficiency as prescribed by the participating RRB (essential)
ComputerWorking knowledge is desirable, not essential
ExperienceNone
Posts you can apply forOffice Assistant and one officer post (Scale I, II or III)
Fee₹850 (others); ₹175 (SC/ST/PwBD), inclusive of GST

IBPS RRB PO Age Limit 2026 (Date of Birth)

The age is counted as on 01.09.2026. The notification prints the General/EWS window; the relaxed windows below are worked out from the official relaxation table:

CategoryUpper ageBorn not earlier thanBorn not later than
General / EWS3002.09.199601.09.2008
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)3302.09.199301.09.2008
SC / ST3502.09.199101.09.2008
PwBD (General/EWS)4002.09.198601.09.2008
PwBD (OBC)4302.09.198301.09.2008
PwBD (SC/ST)4502.09.198101.09.2008

The General/EWS dates are printed in clause B.II; the other rows are our calculation (SC/ST/OBC relaxation can be combined with PwBD relaxation, see below).

IBPS RRB PO age check: worked examples

  • Born 10.10.1996, General: after 02.09.1996, so eligible.
  • Born 01.09.1996, General: one day before the earliest allowed date, so not eligible as General.
  • Born 20.03.1992, SC: the SC/ST limit is 02.09.1991, so eligible.
  • Born 05.05.2008: before 01.09.2008, so eligible by age even though the candidate has only just turned 18; but they must also have a degree with the result declared by 21.09.2026.

Check with our age calculator using 01.09.2026 as the reference date.

IBPS RRB PO Age Relaxation 2026

Sr.CategoryRelaxation
1SC / ST5 years
2OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)3 years
3PwBD (RPwD Act, 2016)10 years
4 bEx-Servicemen commissioned officers, including ECOs/SSCOs, with at least 5 years of military service, released on completion of assignment (or due within one year), other than by dismissal or discharge for misconduct/inefficiency, or released on account of physical disability attributable to military service or on invalidment (for officer posts)5 years, subject to Government ceiling
  • Combining: SC/ST/OBC relaxation is cumulative with only one of the remaining categories (items 3 to 5).
  • The widow/divorcee relaxation and the general Ex-Servicemen relaxation (service + 3 years) in the notification apply only to Office Assistants (Multipurpose), not to Officer Scale-I.
  • Age-relaxation certificates for officer posts are checked at the interview stage.

IBPS RRB PO Educational Qualification 2026

RuleOfficial position
DegreeBachelor's degree in any discipline from a recognised university or its equivalent
Minimum percentageNone prescribed for Officer Scale-I (Scale II and III need 50%)
Cut-off dateResult declared on or before 21.09.2026; proof needed at interview
Percentage entryEnter your graduation percentage to two decimals; fractions are ignored (59.99% counts as less than 60%)
CGPAConvert as per your university's norms and carry the conversion certificate to the interview

Because the result must be declared by 21.09.2026, final-year students whose results came later are not eligible for CRP RRBs-XV.

IBPS RRB PO Local Language Rule 2026

For Officer Scale-I and Office Assistants, local-language proficiency is an essential qualification:

  • If you studied the State's language in standard VIII or any higher level in a recognised board/school (or hold a certificate to that effect), you are treated as proficient.
  • If you do not meet this at the time of selection, you get six months from the date of joining to acquire proficiency. RRB boards can extend this within the rules, but not beyond the probation period.

Participating RRBs and languages (Table A of the notification)

State/UTRegional Rural BankLocal language(s)
Andhra PradeshAndhra Pradesh Grameena BankTelugu
Arunachal PradeshArunachal Pradesh Rural BankEnglish
AssamAssam Gramin BankAssamese, Bengali, Bodo
BiharBihar Gramin BankHindi
ChhattisgarhChhattisgarh Gramin BankHindi
GujaratGujarat Gramin BankGujarati
HaryanaHaryana Gramin BankHindi
Himachal PradeshHimachal Pradesh Gramin BankHindi
Jammu & KashmirJammu and Kashmir Grameen BankDogri, Kashmiri, Punjabi, Urdu, Gojri, Pahari, Ladakhi, Balti (Palli), Dardi, Hindi
JharkhandJharkhand Gramin BankHindi
KarnatakaKarnataka Grameena BankKannada
KeralaKerala Grameena BankMalayalam
Madhya PradeshMadhya Pradesh Gramin BankHindi
MaharashtraMaharashtra Gramin BankMarathi
ManipurManipur Rural BankManipuri
MeghalayaMeghalaya Rural BankKhasi, Garo
MizoramMizoram Rural BankMizo
NagalandNagaland Rural BankEnglish
OdishaOdisha Grameen BankOdia
PuducherryPuducherry Grama BankTamil, Malayalam, Telugu
PunjabPunjab Gramin BankPunjabi
RajasthanRajasthan Gramin BankHindi
Tamil NaduTamil Nadu Grama BankTamil
TelanganaTelangana Grameena BankTelugu, Urdu
TripuraTripura Gramin BankBengali, Kokborok
Uttar PradeshUttar Pradesh Gramin BankHindi, Urdu, Sanskrit
UttarakhandUttarakhand Gramin BankHindi, Sanskrit
West BengalWest Bengal Gramin BankBengali, Nepali

IBPS RRB Officer Scale II and III Eligibility (Quick Comparison)

PostAge (as on 01.09.2026)Born betweenQualificationExperience
Officer Scale-I (Assistant Manager)Above 18, below 3002.09.1996 – 01.09.2008Degree in any disciplineNone
Officer Scale-II General Banking Officer (Manager)Above 21, below 3202.09.1994 – 01.09.2005Degree with minimum 50%2 years as an officer in a bank or financial institution
Officer Scale-III (Senior Manager)Above 21, below 4002.09.1986 – 01.09.2005Degree with minimum 50%Minimum 5 years as an officer in a bank or financial institution

Scale-II Specialist Officer posts (IT, CA, Law, Treasury, Marketing, Agriculture) have their own degree and 1 to 2 years' experience requirements in clause B.VI.

IBPS RRB PO 2026 Exam Pattern and Selection

StageDetails
Preliminary examReasoning 40 questions / 40 marks / 25 minutes; Quantitative Aptitude 40 / 40 / 20 minutes; total 80 questions, 80 marks, 45 minutes. You must clear the cut-off in both tests
Main examReasoning 40 / 50 / 30 min; Computer Knowledge 40 / 20 / 15 min; General Awareness 40 / 40 / 15 min; English or Hindi Language 40 / 40 / 30 min; Quantitative Aptitude 40 / 50 / 30 min; total 200 questions, 200 marks, 120 minutes
InterviewCommon interview coordinated by Nodal RRBs with NABARD and IBPS
Final selectionCombined score of Main exam and interview, then provisional allotment

You choose either English or Hindi for the language test in the Main exam. Details on salary are not printed in the CRP RRBs-XV notification; pay is set by the Regional Rural Banks.

IBPS RRB PO 2026 Application Fee and Dates

ItemOfficial position
Fee (Officer Scale I, II, III)₹175 for SC/ST/PwBD; ₹850 for all others (inclusive of GST)
Online registration (notification)01.09.2026 to 21.09.2026
Registration closure (IBPS officer registration page)27.09.2026 (ibpsreg.ibps.in)
Preliminary examNovember/December 2026 (tentative)
Main examDecember 2026/January 2027 (tentative)
InterviewJanuary/February 2027 (tentative)
Provisional allotmentFebruary/March 2027 (tentative)

IBPS RRB PO Eligibility FAQs

What is the age limit for IBPS RRB PO 2026?

Above 18 and below 30 years as on 01.09.2026, i.e. born between 02.09.1996 and 01.09.2008 for General/EWS. OBC get 3 years, SC/ST 5 years and PwBD 10 years of relaxation.

Is there a minimum percentage for IBPS RRB PO?

No minimum percentage is prescribed for Officer Scale-I; a degree in any discipline is enough. Scale-II and Scale-III need at least 50% in graduation.

Can final-year students apply for IBPS RRB PO 2026?

Only if their graduation result was declared on or before 21.09.2026. Candidates whose results come later are not eligible for this cycle.

What if I don't know the local language of the state?

If you studied it up to class VIII or higher, you are considered proficient. If not, you get six months after joining to acquire proficiency, extendable by the RRB within the probation period.

Can I apply for both IBPS RRB PO and RRB Clerk?

Yes. You can apply for Office Assistant (Multipurpose) and for one officer post (Scale I, II or III), paying the fee separately for each.

Do agriculture graduates get preference in IBPS RRB PO?

The notification gives preference to degrees in agriculture-related fields, IT, management, law, economics and accountancy, but a degree in any discipline is eligible.

Practice Next for IBPS RRB PO

Test Your Knowledge

Take a free mock test for IBPS RRB PO right now.

Take Free Mock Test →